From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Tue Aug 3 18:22:44 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Tue, 3 Aug 2010 18:22:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 737 installed panel test Message-ID: <588979.91222.qm@web111510.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> The cockpit looks like a plane again! this is test footage from a week ago. Its?now on static display at the transportation museum in Sioux City Iowa. We had?it there for their new?facility grand opening and the event was a huge success. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x66V3XEqHZM Justin Messenger Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments www.nu-tekinc.com KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100803/58657276/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Aug 3 18:58:36 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 3 Aug 2010 18:58:36 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 737 installed panel test In-Reply-To: <588979.91222.qm@web111510.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <588979.91222.qm@web111510.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: On Tue, 3 Aug 2010, Justin Messenger wrote: > The cockpit looks like a plane again! this is test footage from a week ago. Its?now on static display at the transportation museum in Sioux City Iowa. We had?it there for their new?facility grand opening and the event was a huge success. > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x66V3XEqHZM Very cool. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Wed Aug 4 00:04:25 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Wed, 4 Aug 2010 08:04:25 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 737 installed panel test In-Reply-To: <588979.91222.qm@web111510.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: On Tue, 3 Aug 2010, Justin Messenger wrote: > The cockpit looks like a plane again! this is test footage from a week ago. Its?now on static display at the transportation museum in Sioux City Iowa. We had?it there for their new?facility grand opening and the event was a huge success. > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x66V3XEqHZM > I sometimes think maybe you are having _too_ much sim fun ! Very very cool stuff Justin! -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Thu Aug 5 09:29:54 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Thu, 5 Aug 2010 09:29:54 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 737 installed panel test Message-ID: <715313.95009.qm@web111501.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Oops, This was the link I meant to post, not the trim wheel video ? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pM4UdFJsIOY And Roy, that thing was driving me nuts rather than being fun. In addition to fabricating a lot of working gauges we connected the lighting to the 400hz dimmer switches. Plus I was working in a hanger that is not airconditioned!! ? Our last day with the sim, Steve and I did get to fly a complete flight with a filed flight plan. We used checklists and started with a battery engine start and pushback. I ran the ATC. Getting the plane started and in the air took as long as the flight and it was an amazing experience. ? This winter the sim is coming back to Wichita for a big upgrade :D ? Does anyone know of someone else putting togther another 737-200 sim with working gauges? If so I'd love to see it. Justin Messenger Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments www.nu-tekinc.com KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100805/13b2877a/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 5 12:15:46 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 5 Aug 2010 20:15:46 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 737 installed panel test In-Reply-To: <715313.95009.qm@web111501.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: On Thu, 5 Aug 2010, Justin Messenger wrote: > Oops, This was the link I meant to post, not the trim wheel video > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pM4UdFJsIOY Yup - already seen it :-) > And Roy, that thing was driving me nuts rather than being fun. In > addition to fabricating a lot of working gauges we connected the > lighting to the 400hz dimmer switches. Plus I was working in a hanger > that is not airconditioned!! A hangar.. I'd kill for a hangar!! > Does anyone know of someone else putting togther another 737-200 sim > with working gauges? If so I'd love to see it. There's a local 737 pilot who has built a 737 sim, I thought his web site was www.737.co.uk or something similar - but I can't find it now :-( -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 6 22:18:44 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 6 Aug 2010 22:18:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! Message-ID: I've posted this around a few places so many of you will have seen this already. :) --- The board: http://www.simpits.org/geneb/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/gazoutta16-300x225.jpg The firmware, board files, schematics, etc. can be found here: http://www.simpits.org/geneb/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/gazoutta16_project.zip I've ordered blank boards today and I'll be selling them (the ones I don't consume myself) for $10 each (most likely). Everything you need to have your own boards made are included in the zip file listed above. Enjoy! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Sat Aug 7 10:55:05 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Sat, 7 Aug 2010 10:55:05 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] website/737 update Message-ID: <502249.93952.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Enjoy! http://www.blueangel.site90.net/1_7_737-200.html Justin Messenger Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments www.nu-tekinc.com KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100807/0c22b185/attachment.html From catalina299 at gmail.com Sat Aug 7 11:38:39 2010 From: catalina299 at gmail.com (William Segal) Date: Sat, 7 Aug 2010 11:38:39 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] website/737 update In-Reply-To: <502249.93952.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <502249.93952.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Is it going to be permanent in Sioux City ? On Sat, Aug 7, 2010 at 10:55 AM, Justin Messenger wrote: > Enjoy! http://www.blueangel.site90.net/1_7_737-200.html > > *Justin Messenger* > > *Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments* > > www.*nu*-*tek*inc.com > > KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY > > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100807/23db90bd/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Sat Aug 7 15:36:16 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Sat, 7 Aug 2010 23:36:16 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 6 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > I've ordered blank boards today and I'll be selling them (the ones I don't > consume myself) for $10 each (most likely). Everything you need to have > your own boards made are included in the zip file listed above. You can certainly put my name on that list Sir ! -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Sat Aug 7 22:00:23 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sat, 7 Aug 2010 22:00:23 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sat, 7 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 6 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> I've ordered blank boards today and I'll be selling them (the ones I don't >> consume myself) for $10 each (most likely). Everything you need to have >> your own boards made are included in the zip file listed above. > > > You can certainly put my name on that list Sir ! > Noted. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Sun Aug 8 00:01:44 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Sun, 8 Aug 2010 19:01:44 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> ...and I am assuming my name is already there... right Gene? Oh, and excellent work, as usual :) SeanG -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Sunday, 8 August 2010 5:00 p.m. To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! On Sat, 7 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 6 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> I've ordered blank boards today and I'll be selling them (the ones I don't >> consume myself) for $10 each (most likely). Everything you need to have >> your own boards made are included in the zip file listed above. > > > You can certainly put my name on that list Sir ! > Noted. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Aug 8 08:57:13 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 8 Aug 2010 08:57:13 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Sun, 8 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > ...and I am assuming my name is already there... right Gene? > Oh, and excellent work, as usual :) > Thanks Sean. I'll post to the list when the boards show up. Leo Bodnar brought a good point to my attention yesterday. While the UL2803 can indeed handle 500mA per channel max, that's not what the devices as a whole can sustain. I never thought to check, but the part has a max draw per channel of about 150mA if you're driving all 8 at the same time. The Toshiba datasheet for the part I'm using states a max dissipation of 1.47W. At 5 volts, that's only 294mA. At the voltage I want to drive it at (24vDC), it's less than 100mA. This is great for driving LEDs, but completely sucks for driving incandescent bulbs or more than one or two relays. Just about every single digital output board that I've ever seen has _never_ mentioned this limitation. When time permits, I'll look into crafting up a little daughter board that will hold 16 power transistors that can source up to an amp each. What'll drive you guys crazy is in order to turn an output ON, you'll have to turn the corresponding Gaz16 channel OFF. :) The good news is that I took this into account when I developed the firmware so it won't be too bad. The board would need to drive all the outputs high on boot though - again, a simple tweak to the firmware. Could even be made an EEPROM storable setting like the board ID is now. How many of you downloaded the design and looked at the firmware source? It's the .PDE file in the archive - it's plain text. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Sun Aug 8 10:33:03 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Sun, 8 Aug 2010 10:33:03 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] website/737 update Message-ID: <233916.15379.qm@web111504.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> William, It is simi permament. The owner lives there. This winter it comes back to Wichita for more work, particularly on the overhead -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100808/b564d10d/attachment.html From perra.e at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 00:39:53 2010 From: perra.e at gmail.com (Per Eriksson) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 09:39:53 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: Long time lurker, first time poster... > Leo Bodnar brought a good point to my attention yesterday. While the > UL2803 can indeed handle 500mA per channel max, that's not what the > devices as a whole can sustain. > > I never thought to check, but the part has a max draw per channel of about > 150mA if you're driving all 8 at the same time. The Toshiba datasheet for > the part I'm using states a max dissipation of 1.47W. At 5 volts, that's > only 294mA. At the voltage I want to drive it at (24vDC), it's less than > 100mA. > I've looked at the datasheet for ULN2803AP, because I assume that's the one you're using. 1.47W is stated in the 'Maximum ratings', what most manufacturers would call 'Absolute maximum'. I would not suggest using that figure for calculating normal operational conditions. It will fail if used at max rating, just not right away. Also, I think you're using Vce when calculating power dissipation. Remember to use Vce(sat) instead. ... Just about every > single digital output board that I've ever seen has _never_ mentioned this > limitation. > Same observation here... Back to my hole! BR, Per E -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100812/06252ee0/attachment-0001.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 06:32:16 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 06:32:16 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Per Eriksson wrote: > Long time lurker, first time poster... > Welcome to the zoo! :) > > I've looked at the datasheet for ULN2803AP, because I assume that's the one > you're using. 1.47W is stated in the 'Maximum ratings', what most > manufacturers would call 'Absolute maximum'. I would not suggest using that > figure for calculating normal operational conditions. It will fail if used > at max rating, just not right away. > Correct. It's why I'm recommending using a MOSFET for driving any non-LED loads. As soon as I get the chance I'm going to get some IRL520N parts to test with. They should be able to handle pretty much anything you can hit 'em with (within reason of course) and are .65 each from Jameco. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From perra.e at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 09:44:15 2010 From: perra.e at gmail.com (Per Eriksson) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 18:44:15 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: 2010/8/12 Gene Buckle > On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Per Eriksson wrote: > > > Long time lurker, first time poster... > > > Welcome to the zoo! :) > Thankyouverymuch! As soon as I get the chance I'm going to get some IRL520N parts to > test with. They should be able to handle pretty much anything you can hit > 'em with (within reason of course) and are .65 each from Jameco. Should work great, as long as you're careful with inductive or capacitive loads. They're easily destroyed as long as you're talented and/or resourceful enough. The datasheet is your friend, and ALL of the datasheet. Much sim-related hardware seems to be designed with just small portions of the datasheets handy. I've done that myself enough times to know it's bad. Anyways, MOSFETs should be treated like children. (I'm sure you know this already, but now I've broken the silence and can't stop.) BR, Per E -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100812/85eee791/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 09:57:57 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 09:57:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Per Eriksson wrote: > As soon as I get the chance I'm going to get some IRL520N parts to >> test with. They should be able to handle pretty much anything you can hit >> 'em with (within reason of course) and are .65 each from Jameco. > > > Should work great, as long as you're careful with inductive or capacitive > loads. They're easily destroyed as long as you're talented and/or > resourceful enough. The datasheet is your friend, and ALL of the datasheet. > Much sim-related hardware seems to be designed with just small portions of > the datasheets handy. I've done that myself enough times to know it's bad. That was my mistake. I'd assumed that since the ULN2803 seemed to be a pretty universal solution for digital outputs at its "full" rating, it would be ok. I wonder how many people blew boards up thinking they could drag 4A out of one little chip. > Anyways, MOSFETs should be treated like children. > Ignored and told to shut up all the time? :) I've never used a MOSFET before so I'll be doing plenty of research on the 'net. I suspect I'll kill one or two on the breadboard before I get it right. > (I'm sure you know this already, but now I've broken the silence and can't > stop.) > S'ok, it's been way too quiet here lately. I discovered a well kept secret yesterday that the F4 guys have been using for a while now. http://www.assembla.com/wiki/show/lightningstools Scroll down to the JoyMapper project. Used in combination with PPJoy, it's a very slick setup. The source for JoyMapper is also available. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From allendc at qwest.net Thu Aug 12 10:29:53 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 11:29:53 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] AnnieLogGo'sOuta was Re: 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <20100812172956.A2D49621FE6@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> Gene With all the talk on the 16 channel output board, some of use wanting to drive real instruments need a AnnieLogGo'sOuta. After all she known to be a DAC in a nice way, and would have no problem doing 0 to 5vd @ a maximum of 20ma with 10bit resolution. David www.737FlightSim.com From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 10:55:17 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 10:55:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] AnnieLogGo'sOuta was Re: 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <20100812172956.A2D49621FE6@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <20100812172956.A2D49621FE6@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > Gene > With all the talk on the 16 channel output board, some of use wanting > to drive real instruments need a AnnieLogGo'sOuta. After all she > known to be a DAC in a nice way, and would have no problem doing 0 to > 5vd @ a maximum of 20ma with 10bit resolution. > I've been doing some research on that surrounding the 74HC4067 chip. It'll take some time to work it out though. I've never used that device before. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From perra.e at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 13:15:10 2010 From: perra.e at gmail.com (Per Eriksson) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 22:15:10 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: > > > Should work great, as long as you're careful with inductive or capacitive > > loads. They're easily destroyed as long as you're talented and/or > > resourceful enough. The datasheet is your friend, and ALL of the > datasheet. > > Much sim-related hardware seems to be designed with just small portions > of > > the datasheets handy. I've done that myself enough times to know it's > bad. > That was my mistake. I'd assumed that since the ULN2803 seemed to be a > pretty universal solution for digital outputs at its "full" rating, it > would be ok. I wonder how many people blew boards up thinking they could > drag 4A out of one little chip. > > I've probably done it myself. Luckily, i forget quickly. > > Anyways, MOSFETs should be treated like children. > > > Ignored and told to shut up all the time? :) > > Exactly! > Scroll down to the JoyMapper project. Used in combination with PPJoy, > it's a very slick setup. The source for JoyMapper is also available. That's cool! However, the MFD extractor, which was news to me, made me wet my pants! Oh, how I would love multiple OTW views in *Falcon. I would start building at once! Come to think of it, i would like multiple OTW views in any good military sim... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100812/3dabbaf9/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 12 12:13:47 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 20:13:47 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Per Eriksson wrote: > That's cool! However, the MFD extractor, which was news to me, made me wet > my pants! Oh, how I would love multiple OTW views in *Falcon. I would start > building at once! Come to think of it, i would like multiple OTW views in > any good military sim... Hasn't Frank ??? already sorted that for Falcon 4 ? -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 13:32:46 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 13:32:46 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Per Eriksson wrote: >> Scroll down to the JoyMapper project. Used in combination with PPJoy, >> it's a very slick setup. The source for JoyMapper is also available. > > > That's cool! However, the MFD extractor, which was news to me, made me wet > my pants! Oh, how I would love multiple OTW views in *Falcon. I would start > building at once! Come to think of it, i would like multiple OTW views in > any good military sim... The source code for Falcon is out there. Have at. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 13:37:09 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 23:37:09 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: if you don't mind a very old version with no possibility for upgrades unless you have very good contacts, the version on the net is 1.0.7 which you can't do anything with. but MFD exporter is working great so you can use it. On Thu, Aug 12, 2010 at 11:32 PM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Per Eriksson wrote: > > >> Scroll down to the JoyMapper project. Used in combination with PPJoy, > >> it's a very slick setup. The source for JoyMapper is also available. > > > > > > That's cool! However, the MFD extractor, which was news to me, made me > wet > > my pants! Oh, how I would love multiple OTW views in *Falcon. I would > start > > building at once! Come to think of it, i would like multiple OTW views in > > any good military sim... > > The source code for Falcon is out there. Have at. :) > > g. > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100812/b4ac0dc8/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 12 12:29:52 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 20:29:52 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > The source code for Falcon is out there. Have at. :) I didn't know that !! I may have just peed a little bit.... Goooooooogle ! -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 12 12:34:42 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 20:34:42 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Falcon 4 Source Code ? In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > if you don't mind a very old version with no possibility for upgrades Hi Ido - I'd still like to have a rummage through the code if you know where I can find some. All I've found so far are dubious torrents and con-sites asking for cash. Roy. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 13:54:51 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 13:54:51 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > if you don't mind a very old version with no possibility for upgrades > > unless you have very good contacts, the version on the net is 1.0.7 which > you can't do anything with. > > but MFD exporter is working great so you can use it. > I suspect that as time goes on, newer air combat games are going to begin to natively support the ability to run 180 degree+ displays using TH2G devices. Hard core setups are the hallmark of the hardcore gamer that some of those sims market to. Look at the huge price tags on the latest offerings from CH and Saitek. They realized that people would pay for high end hardware - now all we need are games that meet it. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 13:56:51 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 13:56:51 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> The source code for Falcon is out there. Have at. :) > > > I didn't know that !! > > > I may have just peed a little bit.... > *ROFL* When Hasbro swooped in and destroyed the studio that created Falcon, someone zipped up the whole source tree and posted on the net in a "last act of defiance" kind of thing. It's the only reason things like Open Falcon and Falcon OIR(?) exist right now. Hasbro's has-beens would have killed it for good. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Thu Aug 12 13:59:57 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:59:57 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A13@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> >> Long time lurker, first time poster... >> >Welcome to the zoo! :) > >Thankyouverymuch! What Gene said... although I prefer "Madhouse" to "zoo" ;-) SeanG -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/8dcddb00/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 14:00:18 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:00:18 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Falcon 4 Source Code ? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > >> if you don't mind a very old version with no possibility for upgrades > > > Hi Ido - I'd still like to have a rummage through the code if you know > where I can find some. All I've found so far are dubious torrents and > con-sites asking for cash. > I had it at one point, but I have no clue where it's gone off to. If memory serves they had a Klingon Bird of Prey sitting among the rest of the 3D models. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Thu Aug 12 14:04:57 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 09:04:57 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> >> On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: >> >>> The source code for Falcon is out there. Have at. :) >> >> >> I didn't know that !! >> >> >> I may have just peed a little bit.... >> >*ROFL* *** Pass the mental bleach *** Wings over Vietnam/Europe/Israel etc support TH2GO.... I know it's not that hi-tech for you combat geeks, but it does have pretty visuals :) SeanG From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 14:09:01 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:09:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A13@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC49E1@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A13@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: >>> Long time lurker, first time poster... >>> > >> Welcome to the zoo! :) > >> > >> Thankyouverymuch! > > > > What Gene said... although I prefer "Madhouse" to "zoo" ;-) > Two doors, same building. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 14:09:50 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:09:50 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: >>> On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: >>> >>>> The source code for Falcon is out there. Have at. :) >>> >>> >>> I didn't know that !! >>> >>> >>> I may have just peed a little bit.... >>> >> *ROFL* > > *** Pass the mental bleach *** > > > Wings over Vietnam/Europe/Israel etc support TH2GO.... I know it's not > that hi-tech for you combat geeks, but it does have pretty visuals :) > Sean, what kind of FOV can you get out of that setup? I love the ThirdWire stuff... g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Thu Aug 12 14:13:57 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 09:13:57 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> >> Wings over Vietnam/Europe/Israel etc support TH2GO.... I know it's not >> that hi-tech for you combat geeks, but it does have pretty visuals :) >> >Sean, what kind of FOV can you get out of that setup? I love the >ThirdWire stuff... I'll have to dig out a TH2GO and test that and report back :) I love the Thirdwire sims too.. they have Skyhawks, and Phantoms, my top 2 aircraft of all time! SeanG From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 14:16:12 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 00:16:12 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] Falcon 4 Source Code ? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: will have to dig to find if i still have it. do mind that since the 107, they "upgraded" it from crappy DX5 to not much less crappy DX7, and made tons of updates. BTW, apparently, most of the bugs (at least by LP that hold the IP now) where due to problems in the reference tables of the planes and weapons. the best person to talk to about htis would be either Boxer which was part of the team working on it till LP took over , or Lightning from the VP forum, which did the MFD extractor, and lots of other nice stuff, he really went deep into the code. On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 12:00 AM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > > > On Thu, 12 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > >> if you don't mind a very old version with no possibility for upgrades > > > > > > Hi Ido - I'd still like to have a rummage through the code if you know > > where I can find some. All I've found so far are dubious torrents and > > con-sites asking for cash. > > > I had it at one point, but I have no clue where it's gone off to. If > memory serves they had a Klingon Bird of Prey sitting among the rest of > the 3D models. :) > > g. > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/9824ed4b/attachment.html From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 14:25:31 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 00:25:31 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: is there any sim out there that can output as much as F4 and as real or even close to it? (mill one of course) i never seen any sim even close to it, and i don't think there will ever be one, it's too complicated. unless LP ever finish upgrading F4 as they said they will (for 4 years now?) or someone picks up on OpenFalcon. i remember when F4 was out and they asked them what the recommended hardware was they said a 3GHz processor with 2GB of ram. the best processor then was something like an AMD k6 and the average RAM was around 256MB i actually remember that people got dual CPU setups so F4 would run smoothly. hell, even today the fastest computer struggle to get good frame rates out of it in certain situations. AFAIK the only real sim still in development today is xPlane, am i wrong? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/d0d4fce8/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 14:27:12 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:27:12 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: >>> Wings over Vietnam/Europe/Israel etc support TH2GO.... I know it's > not >>> that hi-tech for you combat geeks, but it does have pretty visuals :) >>> >> Sean, what kind of FOV can you get out of that setup? I love the >> ThirdWire stuff... > > I'll have to dig out a TH2GO and test that > and report back :) I love the Thirdwire sims too.. they have Skyhawks, > and Phantoms, my top 2 aircraft of all time! > Yeah, they do some great stuff. I own most of them. Did they ever give us sim geeks a way to pull data out of the sim? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 12 13:23:35 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 21:23:35 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > AFAIK the only real sim still in development today is xPlane, am i wrong? > Crikey... that's a very good question. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 14:37:13 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:37:13 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > is there any sim out there that can output as much as F4 and as real or even > close to it? (mill one of course) > Lock On: Modern Air Combat will let you pull a ton of data out of it via Lua. I suspect that Black Shark will as well as it's done by the same guys. > unless LP ever finish upgrading F4 as they said they will (for 4 years now?) > or someone picks up on OpenFalcon. > Is the OF project something that CAN be picked up? > AFAIK the only real sim still in development today is xPlane, am i wrong? > Well Lockheed is going to be releasing something based on the ESP platform - I don't know what form that will take though. FlightGear is in active development, but when you start talking combat features you'd swear you just announced you'd be killing kittens for door prizes based on the reaction. They have a *huge* "bunny hugger* contingent. The sad thing is, from a purely technical standpoint it's right between MSFS and X-Plane for flight model accuracy. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 14:48:16 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 00:48:16 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: ?f????u??????????l?)?zwb??j????j?b????-??(u??????)???Z??(~?^u????^??a?;???+y????m???+a?x0??b?Z???jg???-??zw?????????Z?????z+"??z+ ?m?)???ky?Zn????7???????}???w??)?z????a??? 0?*^??????????)?{a??)?????{??)??zz!5??(????j?^??'y?Z?${????m???? ??????(?????????m????N???)??zx??)??? :qk? ??}??F??m?????nrI^???m????(~?(? ??????? ??Mt!?zI??+?????^????????m?????q????n??&??Z?^?????????zw%????+f?Yh??r?????rC?2?^?p"?*&m?p?Yez???????h???j???????h??"????-??V??(Z?L"?V???ej????'y??????.?????,,??z???+!??+i???^??^???v?^????+?'????????g???brK.??????jW(??-?????#y?l?g??)???[z????n?@ ?az????????????)?z???????hu????jw??,+?xzYK??!y?b? "? hm??????x,?g??)?m?v????>?Z??+??h??'? !j???kaj?"?[Z??a??!X????j???v??+?u????fz{[??!z|???Z??Z?H???&m?_y?n??2??l????????Z?z.??????m?"?X??H????~??????,????y?'??y?-??????j????n????????{b???8^??m?)?????f????????x?j[-jwi?)???+?mm?py??HT???????~???(!?jzV?r??s(???? ????????M4?m????????r????'?*'z????"??m???? ,?jb??+????????OE?s??7??'?W? ????v- ?Z1???????'?*??g??.???j[?u?Zm?~??????????m??%j??m???? j?^?????z????Z?(??+l??!????x%??R?jb??^r"????????i??0????+l??????????+-?w?????+l??!N?????r??z?^j??y?az)?????*'??m?????&??ay????Z???jy,??m???q?0????!?????,r??m?TD?m???? ,?jb??+??b???j)?)???-y?j?Zr?????Mt??w???????????!????M5??? From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 12 14:55:19 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:55:19 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > gmail said delivery failed so i'm sending it again: > > regarding OF - yes, the code is still in the hands of the developers, thy > just agreeed not to do anything with it whan LP came into the scene. > and LO is not that accurate is it? > I don't know. The only version of Falcon I ever used was the original boxed edition. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 15:01:38 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 01:01:38 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: hmm, you should really get OF 4.7, it's amazing what dedicated people can do when they do it out of love. it a million times better then the boxed one.and a million times better the AF by LP what LP basically did was take the patches that where available at the time, ignoring some of the best, and pack it in a new box. nothing more. On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 12:55 AM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > gmail said delivery failed so i'm sending it again: > > > > regarding OF - yes, the code is still in the hands of the developers, thy > > just agreeed not to do anything with it whan LP came into the scene. > > and LO is not that accurate is it? > > > I don't know. The only version of Falcon I ever used was the original > boxed edition. :) > > g. > > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/a1674f33/attachment.html From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Aug 12 15:02:20 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 01:02:20 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: oh, if you have problems finding it - drop me a note On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 1:01 AM, Ido Dekkers wrote: > hmm, you should really get OF 4.7, > it's amazing what dedicated people can do when they do it out of love. > it a million times better then the boxed one.and a million times better the > AF by LP > > what LP basically did was take the patches that where available at the > time, ignoring some of the best, and pack it in a new box. > nothing more. > > > On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 12:55 AM, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: >> >> > gmail said delivery failed so i'm sending it again: >> > >> > regarding OF - yes, the code is still in the hands of the developers, >> thy >> > just agreeed not to do anything with it whan LP came into the scene. >> > and LO is not that accurate is it? >> > >> I don't know. The only version of Falcon I ever used was the original >> boxed edition. :) >> >> g. >> >> >> -- >> Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 >> http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. >> http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project >> >> ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment >> A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. >> http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! >> _______________________________________________ >> Simpits-tech mailing list >> Simpits-tech at simpits.org >> http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech >> To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above >> page. Thanks! >> > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/6d9518ed/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 12 13:58:24 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 21:58:24 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > oh BTW, roy, if you happen to need an SR-71 seat: > http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=6073.0;topicseen Heh... I have now parted with pretty much all my aircraft stuff. I get enough of that working at the local airfield. Besides, restoring my Martin Baker Mk2.D was enough of a handful! -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 12 13:59:11 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 21:59:11 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > oh, if you have problems finding it - drop me a note If it's open - would love the source! -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From kennyd at mac.com Thu Aug 12 18:04:23 2010 From: kennyd at mac.com (Ken Drycksback) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 18:04:23 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <868959B0-0374-41E2-88DB-8777E3651757@mac.com> Sent from my iPhone On Aug 12, 2010, at 15:02, Ido Dekkers wrote: > oh, if you have problems finding it - drop me a note > > On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 1:01 AM, Ido Dekkers wrote: > hmm, you should really get OF 4.7, > it's amazing what dedicated people can do when they do it out of love. > it a million times better then the boxed one.and a million times better the AF by LP > > what LP basically did was take the patches that where available at the time, ignoring some of the best, and pack it in a new box. > nothing more. > > > On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 12:55 AM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > gmail said delivery failed so i'm sending it again: > > > > regarding OF - yes, the code is still in the hands of the developers, thy > > just agreeed not to do anything with it whan LP came into the scene. > > and LO is not that accurate is it? > > > I don't know. The only version of Falcon I ever used was the original > boxed edition. :) > > g. > > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! > > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100812/8a0261d4/attachment-0001.html From kennyd at mac.com Thu Aug 12 18:08:03 2010 From: kennyd at mac.com (Ken Drycksback) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 18:08:03 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <895403D4-7650-4034-A85A-716BB2506AF3@mac.com> I have wanted to try OF for a long time so a pointer where to find it would be great. Ken On Aug 12, 2010, at 15:02, Ido Dekkers wrote: > oh, if you have problems finding it - drop me a note > > On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 1:01 AM, Ido Dekkers wrote: > hmm, you should really get OF 4.7, > it's amazing what dedicated people can do when they do it out of love. > it a million times better then the boxed one.and a million times better the AF by LP > > what LP basically did was take the patches that where available at the time, ignoring some of the best, and pack it in a new box. > nothing more. > > > On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 12:55 AM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > gmail said delivery failed so i'm sending it again: > > > > regarding OF - yes, the code is still in the hands of the developers, thy > > just agreeed not to do anything with it whan LP came into the scene. > > and LO is not that accurate is it? > > > I don't know. The only version of Falcon I ever used was the original > boxed edition. :) > > g. > > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! > > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100812/06643e63/attachment.html From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 13 01:20:45 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 11:20:45 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: actually i was talking about OF : ( you can get it here: http://www.f4support.com/forums/downloads.php?do=cat&id=1 DL 4.5 which is the main update, and 4.7 that patches it. no need for anything else patch wise, even not 108. if you have problems getting these files form this site let me know and i'll get my copy up. On Thu, Aug 12, 2010 at 11:59 PM, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > oh, if you have problems finding it - drop me a note > > > If it's open - would love the source! > > > -- > > Roy Coates. > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs > meter. > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/dca1bbe9/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 06:14:20 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 06:14:20 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > hmm, you should really get OF 4.7, > it's amazing what dedicated people can do when they do it out of love. > it a million times better then the boxed one.and a million times better the > AF by LP > I'll have to add it to my to-do stack. If nothing else, I could quickly CAD up an Akers-Barnes(sp?) and finally use that Cougar I bought when it first came out. :) > what LP basically did was take the patches that where available at the time, > ignoring some of the best, and pack it in a new box. > nothing more. > Well that sucks. One thing that would be interesting to see is a version of Falcon that provided no interior cockpit at all. It would only provide outside views with a HUD display that could be moved & resized in order to fit the combiner glass frame of a physical cockpit. All the code that handled the "clickable" cockpit could be dropped from the code base entirely. It would essentially be an "optimized" Falcon built specifically for use with simulator cockpits. I really, really, really wish the Oterra guys would release their scenery engine in such a way that free projects could use it. Can you imagine how insanely great Falcon would look with the Outerra terrain engine? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 06:55:49 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:55:49 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > One thing that would be interesting to see is a version of Falcon that > provided no interior cockpit at all. It would only provide outside views > with a HUD display that could be moved & resized in order to fit the > combiner glass frame of a physical cockpit. All the code that handled the > "clickable" cockpit could be dropped from the code base entirely. > > It would essentially be an "optimized" Falcon built specifically for use > with simulator cockpits. X-Plane seems to be consistenly winning all the prizes for best flight model, and it's a piece of cake to add functionality via the SDK now - it would/should be possible to use X-Plane as the engine for just about any type of sim you want, with all manner of data available. Just a lazy friday afternoon thought. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 08:08:30 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:08:30 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> One thing that would be interesting to see is a version of Falcon that >> provided no interior cockpit at all. It would only provide outside views >> with a HUD display that could be moved & resized in order to fit the >> combiner glass frame of a physical cockpit. All the code that handled the >> "clickable" cockpit could be dropped from the code base entirely. >> >> It would essentially be an "optimized" Falcon built specifically for use >> with simulator cockpits. > > > X-Plane seems to be consistenly winning all the prizes for best flight > model, and it's a piece of cake to add functionality via the SDK now - it > would/should be possible to use X-Plane as the engine for just about any > type of sim you want, with all manner of data available. > I wonder how practical it would be to develop a truly useful combat systems plug-in? It's way beyond my ken as I'm far from a graphics programmer, but it sure would be cool to have. A multi-player component would be a huge requirement too. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 07:09:05 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:09:05 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > X-Plane seems to be consistenly winning all the prizes for best flight > > model, and it's a piece of cake to add functionality via the SDK now - it > > would/should be possible to use X-Plane as the engine for just about any > > type of sim you want, with all manner of data available. > > > I wonder how practical it would be to develop a truly useful combat > systems plug-in? It's way beyond my ken as I'm far from a graphics > programmer, but it sure would be cool to have. A multi-player component > would be a huge requirement too. X-Plane already handles multi-player, it'd be no major headache to have any add-on talk to other aircraft too. Graphics are all standard opengl - it should be a breeze to add stuff. I can see a major 'military' add-on somewhere in X-Plane's future. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 08:21:36 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:21:36 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >>> X-Plane seems to be consistenly winning all the prizes for best flight >>> model, and it's a piece of cake to add functionality via the SDK now - it >>> would/should be possible to use X-Plane as the engine for just about any >>> type of sim you want, with all manner of data available. >>> >> I wonder how practical it would be to develop a truly useful combat >> systems plug-in? It's way beyond my ken as I'm far from a graphics >> programmer, but it sure would be cool to have. A multi-player component >> would be a huge requirement too. > > > X-Plane already handles multi-player, it'd be no major headache to have > any add-on talk to other aircraft too. > > Graphics are all standard opengl - it should be a breeze to add stuff. > > I can see a major 'military' add-on somewhere in X-Plane's future. Now if they'd just make it so you can create an adjustable FOV for use with a TH2G without charging $500 for the privledge(sp). :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 13 08:35:46 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 18:35:46 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: the link to the OF download is on the other thread, if you didn't get it there I'll repost about the falcon with only a HUD? that's easy there is already one. you can edit the cockpit.dat files in falcon and remove whatever you like, and if you look around VP you'll find it. On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 4:14 PM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > hmm, you should really get OF 4.7, > > it's amazing what dedicated people can do when they do it out of love. > > it a million times better then the boxed one.and a million times better > the > > AF by LP > > > I'll have to add it to my to-do stack. If nothing else, I could quickly > CAD up an Akers-Barnes(sp?) and finally use that Cougar I bought when it > first came out. :) > > > what LP basically did was take the patches that where available at the > time, > > ignoring some of the best, and pack it in a new box. > > nothing more. > > > Well that sucks. > > One thing that would be interesting to see is a version of Falcon that > provided no interior cockpit at all. It would only provide outside views > with a HUD display that could be moved & resized in order to fit the > combiner glass frame of a physical cockpit. All the code that handled the > "clickable" cockpit could be dropped from the code base entirely. > > It would essentially be an "optimized" Falcon built specifically for use > with simulator cockpits. > > I really, really, really wish the Oterra guys would release their scenery > engine in such a way that free projects could use it. Can you imagine > how insanely great Falcon would look with the Outerra terrain engine? > > g. > > > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/9cd23517/attachment.html From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 13 08:38:04 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 18:38:04 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: ??????zf?????????-??l{??\???m???z???(?????^? -???V?y???w???k??m??]~(!??????:qk? ??}??F??O0g?x??W?zw?u?mj???&??-x???-w?6?]? ?j????-x???-w?6?]zw???%{ ????z?b? aj?(?W[z)?z???)???z+??????|V?r????i???u?g?)?z???????j????p??]?yr??/?????"u??{ 0??Z@???ek+aj?(?W[zj/y???,?v)?????????^r???w??V??????j?r?'?????Ym??(u?aj?Z??^v?^rX????y????r??u????iy???kay?y??y???????p??]z?????\?y??????7??\?v??[l??"~'?\????{?????V???(rJb???????????y?'?+-zyr?)??x?[az???????????m??^??????'?z??jG???]~???*'jX?????? ???+p??]??h?W[z?,?&?z?.??????j?ay???w?????????Z?+r???)?????"???f????}??i???V???0?w^?0????'?+p??]m?hu????Z?????~?\?f????????[??r-??m???????????j???f???a??)??+ji??????.??(?W[y?(??!j????m??Z????jh??????u??????????z{m?????? ????????M4?m????????r????'?*'z????"??m???? ,?jb??+????????OE?s??7??'?W? ????v- ?Z1???????'?*??g??.???j[?u?Zm?~??????????m??%j??m???? j?^?????z????Z?(??+l??!????x%??R?jb??^r"????????i??0????+l??????????+-?w?????+l??!N?????r??z?^j??y?az)?????*'??m?????&??ay????Z???jy,??m???q?0????!?????,r??m?TD?m???? ,?jb??+??b???j)?)???-y?j?Zr?????Mt??w?????_{????!?????? From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 08:42:24 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:42:24 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A15@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A16@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > the link to the OF download is on the other thread, if you didn't get it > there I'll repost > I grabbed it. Thanks. > about the falcon with only a HUD? that's easy there is already one. > you can edit the cockpit.dat files in falcon and remove whatever you like, > and if you look around VP you'll find it. > That's good to know. I suspect it would perform a little better and be a little more stable if all the code dealing with the cockpit was omitted entirely. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 07:37:38 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:37:38 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > if you remember fighter-ops, that's exactly what they were trying to do, > they got the x-plane engine, and tried to add fighters to it. Tried. As in "tried and failed" ? -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 08:43:07 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:43:07 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > if you remember fighter-ops, that's exactly what they were trying to do, > they got the x-plane engine, and tried to add fighters to it. > As far as I know, they're still picking at that project. I don't know where they are with it though. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 08:44:20 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:44:20 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > >> if you remember fighter-ops, that's exactly what they were trying to do, >> they got the x-plane engine, and tried to add fighters to it. > > > Tried. As in "tried and failed" ? http://www.fighterops.com g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 07:46:35 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:46:35 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > I can see a major 'military' add-on somewhere in X-Plane's future. > > Now if they'd just make it so you can create an adjustable FOV for use > with a TH2G without charging $500 for the privledge(sp). :) eh? X-Plane has an adjustable FOV. What is it you need? -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 13 08:58:08 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 18:58:08 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: there is also actually a bonus when you use the data from the shared mem of falcon it's a sec or so faster then the cockpit display, so if you build our own DED or other instruments, they are updated before the ones in the sim cockpit On Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 6:44 PM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > > > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > >> if you remember fighter-ops, that's exactly what they were trying to do, > >> they got the x-plane engine, and tried to add fighters to it. > > > > > > Tried. As in "tried and failed" ? > > http://www.fighterops.com > > g. > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/89045c06/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 07:47:28 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:47:28 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> if you remember fighter-ops, that's exactly what they were trying to do, > >> they got the x-plane engine, and tried to add fighters to it. > > > > Tried. As in "tried and failed" ? > > http://www.fighterops.com Hmmm. no mention of X-Plane there, and it looks like they are developing all their own terrain which makes me wonder if they've started from scratch - or are building on the back of some other code. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 09:02:14 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 09:02:14 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >>> I can see a major 'military' add-on somewhere in X-Plane's future. >> >> Now if they'd just make it so you can create an adjustable FOV for use >> with a TH2G without charging $500 for the privledge(sp). :) > > > eh? X-Plane has an adjustable FOV. What is it you need? It can properly split a single view into three 75 degree segments on one video card? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 07:59:03 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:59:03 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > eh? X-Plane has an adjustable FOV. What is it you need? > > It can properly split a single view into three 75 degree segments on one > video card? Surely 3 views implies 3 video channels. On one card? Greedy boy. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From bob at randrdevelopment.com Fri Aug 13 09:11:59 2010 From: bob at randrdevelopment.com (Bob Reed) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 12:11:59 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <001701cb3b02$45fb1f90$d1f15eb0$@com> xPlane has built in multi monitor support, even in the older version that I have. Bob -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Roy Coates Sent: Friday, August 13, 2010 10:59 AM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > eh? X-Plane has an adjustable FOV. What is it you need? > > It can properly split a single view into three 75 degree segments on one > video card? Surely 3 views implies 3 video channels. On one card? Greedy boy. -- Roy Coates. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- --- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- --- _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From kennyd at mac.com Fri Aug 13 08:51:56 2010 From: kennyd at mac.com (Ken Drycksback) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:51:56 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <197C6FF1-37B0-4DE0-AF2A-02682AE14C22@mac.com> X-plane is good for stable general aviation airplanes but it does not work for a fly by wire aircraft like the F 16 where keeping it flying is done by the flight computers. Unless you could drop in your own flight dynamics engine. Ken On Aug 13, 2010, at 7:09, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >>> X-Plane seems to be consistenly winning all the prizes for best flight >>> model, and it's a piece of cake to add functionality via the SDK now - it >>> would/should be possible to use X-Plane as the engine for just about any >>> type of sim you want, with all manner of data available. >>> >> I wonder how practical it would be to develop a truly useful combat >> systems plug-in? It's way beyond my ken as I'm far from a graphics >> programmer, but it sure would be cool to have. A multi-player component >> would be a huge requirement too. > > > X-Plane already handles multi-player, it'd be no major headache to have > any add-on talk to other aircraft too. > > Graphics are all standard opengl - it should be a breeze to add stuff. > > I can see a major 'military' add-on somewhere in X-Plane's future. > > -- > > Roy Coates. > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 09:28:04 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 09:28:04 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >>> eh? X-Plane has an adjustable FOV. What is it you need? >> >> It can properly split a single view into three 75 degree segments on one >> video card? > > > Surely 3 views implies 3 video channels. On one card? > You can do it with three "undocked" views in FSX. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From rip3700 at charter.net Fri Aug 13 10:21:21 2010 From: rip3700 at charter.net (rip3700 at charter.net) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 10:21:21 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <20100813132121.TQLNU.9858405.root@mp18> Falcon4AF was not about patches, but about multiplayer stability, something not really seen until they took over Falcon development. FighterOps is vaperware, or so it seems for the last ten years. Open Falcon is a development from the Falcon community based on the super paks and bms (which did have the 108 code). Falcon still has the only truly defined combat campaign engine of any sim. The newest combat sims are from DCS that have Black Shark, with Flaming Cliffs2 as an add on. Their next release this fall is the A10C, this is a dumbed down (classified items removed and ported to home pc's) version of the sim they have made for the USAF. SimHq did a good review of it as seen at E3 this year. AAlso Thrusmaster is doing away with the Cougar and moving to the "Warthog" cougar as also reviewed at SimHQ. This will come with new software for the old cougar, new cougar, and the MFD's that they make. Here are some links: http://www.simhq.com/_commentary/all_101c.html http://www.simhq.com/_technology3/technology_175a.html http://www.simhq.com/_commentary/all_101b.html -- Bob Phillips a ka lumper From crease-guard at sbcglobal.net Fri Aug 13 10:27:16 2010 From: crease-guard at sbcglobal.net (Joseph Fagner) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 10:27:16 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <288581.92210.qm@web81607.mail.mud.yahoo.com> They've been working on this thing for 5 years now.? I was one of the first Area 51 donators and then realized I'm not sending in another penny.? We are 5 years later and still with screen shots.? I know building one from the ground up is not trivial, but after 5 years we should have seen somthing by now. Jay ________________________________ From: Gene Buckle To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Sent: Fri, August 13, 2010 10:44:20 AM Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: > >> if you remember fighter-ops, that's exactly what they were trying to do, >> they got the x-plane engine, and tried to add fighters to it. > > > Tried.? As in "tried and failed" ? http://www.fighterops.com g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page.? Thanks! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100813/99ac6843/attachment-0001.html From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 13 11:54:09 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 21:54:09 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <20100813132121.TQLNU.9858405.root@mp18> References: <20100813132121.TQLNU.9858405.root@mp18> Message-ID: ??e\?f??\???????r?jwZ}??8X???aj?!i???+a??m??Z?????^?????&??[z?^?)????????lzf??\?y?b?kazf?? ????~*????????n???,?&?y????????j??jV???,??^:qk? ??}??F??mO2????4r????z?+???jW(????'?????ij?!z????????????????Zn)b?+(??a?x'???jYr????{b??^??(????V?r??z???????b?^??l??????j????"????????^??-???y??:???\?x?i??zZ)???~?&??jW(??&????&???h??^??^??????nk0?'!v'aj????t??xV?r???)e??-??'?+k?\?y??y?(???q??j('zx"??j|??d?zw?z?\?f???????~?& $???aj????$J????YZ?)? X?~?????u?'N??w????y???}?e??ax t ?b?+v??y?h?w%j?"~'??????????jwi??^v?!?g?r??????????"??^??zf?y?+??HR?a?v'Z?????{ ??????j?7????? l?8k????????h?x?????m?????jwf?????-?????h??.?????l?????u?R?a?N??)er???+a??,??pj????az?]r??j????.?????ax?C??Z??^?f?xw?y??????)??m???? "???o??i????????]5rf?m???? "???o?y?g?Z ??y?g?Z ?^?jf?m???? "???o??i????????]5nf?>??*ljF??j^?(??+l??!????x%??R?jb??^r"????????i??0????+l??????????+-?w?????+l??!N?????r??z?^j??y?az)?????*'??m?????&??ay????Z???jy,??m???q?0????!?????,r??m?TD?m???? ,?jb??+??b???j)?)???-y?j?Zr?????Mt??w????m?o????!?????? From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 12:09:31 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 20:09:31 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: <001701cb3b02$45fb1f90$d1f15eb0$@com> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Bob Reed wrote: > xPlane has built in multi monitor support, even in the older version that I > have. Yeah, but you need a seperate instance of X-Plane for each monitor. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 12:07:11 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 20:07:11 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > Surely 3 views implies 3 video channels. On one card? > > > You can do it with three "undocked" views in FSX. :) Ah, gotcha. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 13:21:40 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 13:21:40 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... Message-ID: Ok, after doing a bit of research I found a part from Microchip (MCP4725) that is an I2C device with a 12 bit resolution. It's actually less expensive than the 10 bit equivalent to this device. It's a tiny 6 pin surface mount part (SOT-23). SparkFun sells them on a breakout board for $4.95: http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8736 Microchip also offers a 10 bit quad DAC (MCP4728) in a 10 pin MSOP-10 package. This part also uses the I2C bus and has three programmable address bits (stored in on-board EEPROM) so you can hang a total of 8 chips on a single I2C bus. This would allow you to control (potentially) 32 DAC channels. All the devices are rated for a 25mA max per output, but the description of the maximum is vague enough ("Current at output pins") that I'm not sure if that max is for a single output or all outputs combined. The most bang for the buck would be the quad DAC at $2.06 each vs $1.06 for the single channel DAC. David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 13:26:01 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 13:26:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 16 channel output board is done! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >>> Surely 3 views implies 3 video channels. On one card? >>> >> You can do it with three "undocked" views in FSX. :) > > Ah, gotcha. There's a gent named Wayne that has developed a neat tool that uses Excel to cough out the configuration file for this: http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php/20216-Borders-on-windows-window-alignment-tool It's a pretty slick tool. I'll likely start working with it this weekend. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 12:24:28 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 20:24:28 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: Hmm.. I wunna what the phidget 0/16/16 uses? That claims to sink up to 2A. Ah, looking at the pic at phidgets.com it would appear they are driving triacs or similar to do the hard work. I'm using 4 of the suckers in my current project and they work v.well. > Ok, after doing a bit of research I found a part from Microchip (MCP4725) > that is an I2C device with a 12 bit resolution. It's actually less > expensive than the 10 bit equivalent to this device. It's a tiny 6 pin > surface mount part (SOT-23). > > SparkFun sells them on a breakout board for $4.95: > http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8736 > > Microchip also offers a 10 bit quad DAC (MCP4728) in a 10 pin MSOP-10 > package. This part also uses the I2C bus and has three programmable > address bits (stored in on-board EEPROM) so you can hang a total of 8 > chips on a single I2C bus. This would allow you to control (potentially) > 32 DAC channels. > > All the devices are rated for a 25mA max per output, but the description > of the maximum is vague enough ("Current at output pins") that I'm not > sure if that max is for a single output or all outputs combined. > > The most bang for the buck would be the quad DAC at $2.06 each vs $1.06 > for the single channel DAC. > > David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? > > g. > > > > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! > -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From allendc at qwest.net Fri Aug 13 13:43:53 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:43:53 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> > David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? >g. d'Arsonval type analog meter movements David www.737FlightSim.com From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 13:56:17 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 13:56:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > > Hmm.. I wunna what the phidget 0/16/16 uses? That claims to sink up to > 2A. Ah, looking at the pic at phidgets.com it would appear they are > driving triacs or similar to do the hard work. > > I'm using 4 of the suckers in my current project and they work v.well. > I'm still pissed off that they hung the 0/32/32 owners like me out to dry. It'll be a cold day in hell before they get another damn dime from me. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 14:00:56 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:00:56 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > >> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? >> g. > > d'Arsonval type analog meter movements > Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 13:00:30 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 21:00:30 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > > Hmm.. I wunna what the phidget 0/16/16 uses? That claims to sink up to > > 2A. Ah, looking at the pic at phidgets.com it would appear they are > > driving triacs or similar to do the hard work. > > > > I'm using 4 of the suckers in my current project and they work v.well. > > > I'm still pissed off that they hung the 0/32/32 owners like me out to dry. > It'll be a cold day in hell before they get another damn dime from me. Funnily enough, I was trying to coax mine into life today with an old driver - to no avail. A lot of phidgets which were uber-cool for 'pitters like the 7-seg displays and the rotary encoders went south when they invested in the new driver setup. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From allendc at qwest.net Fri Aug 13 14:04:52 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:04:52 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <20100813210842.7919253C1D4@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> At 01:21 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >Ok, after doing a bit of research I found a part from Microchip (MCP4725) >that is an I2C device with a 12 bit resolution. It's actually less >expensive than the 10 bit equivalent to this device. It's a tiny 6 pin >surface mount part (SOT-23). Leo used MCP4922 in the 8 analog output Nitro card. The MCP4922 device is a dual channel 12-bit DAC David www.737FlightSim.com From allendc at qwest.net Fri Aug 13 14:08:35 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:08:35 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> At 02:00 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > > > > >> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? > >> g. > > > > d'Arsonval type analog meter movements > > >Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? I am actually driving the 2" instruments, like Fuel Temp, Oil Pressure etc. I converted all the 2" instruments to 0-5vdc David www.737FlightSim.com From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 14:13:08 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:13:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >>> Hmm.. I wunna what the phidget 0/16/16 uses? That claims to sink up to >>> 2A. Ah, looking at the pic at phidgets.com it would appear they are >>> driving triacs or similar to do the hard work. >>> >>> I'm using 4 of the suckers in my current project and they work v.well. >>> >> I'm still pissed off that they hung the 0/32/32 owners like me out to dry. >> It'll be a cold day in hell before they get another damn dime from me. > > Funnily enough, I was trying to coax mine into life today with an old > driver - to no avail. > I tried that with a Windows 2000 machine under VMware. Just got lots of nice blue-screens. Pisses me off even more because I found a 4th *unopened* 0/32/32 package a few weeks ago. > A lot of phidgets which were uber-cool for 'pitters like the 7-seg > displays and the rotary encoders went south when they invested in the new > driver setup. No kidding. Once I develop the protocol for it, you'll be able to use an Arduino and a Mux Shield in conjunction with JoyMapper to provide 48 analog and or digital inputs. You'll bit just a bit over $50 for it if you don't already have an Arduino board. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Fri Aug 13 13:16:19 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 21:16:19 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > No kidding. Once I develop the protocol for it, you'll be able to use an > Arduino and a Mux Shield in conjunction with JoyMapper to provide 48 > analog and or digital inputs. You'll bit just a bit over $50 for it if > you don't already have an Arduino board. :) Anyone got a tissue? ;-) -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 14:26:20 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:26:20 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: <20100813210842.7919253C1D4@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> References: <20100813210842.7919253C1D4@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > At 01:21 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >> Ok, after doing a bit of research I found a part from Microchip (MCP4725) >> that is an I2C device with a 12 bit resolution. It's actually less >> expensive than the 10 bit equivalent to this device. It's a tiny 6 pin >> surface mount part (SOT-23). > > > Leo used MCP4922 in the 8 analog output Nitro card. The MCP4922 > device is a dual channel 12-bit DAC > Thanks David, I'll look into it. AFAIK, the Arduino software stack can handle SPI as well so this should be a totally trivial interface job. I need to see if I've got a VOR with localizer and glideslope needles in it. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 14:29:31 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:29:31 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > At 02:00 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >> >>> >>>> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? >>>> g. >>> >>> d'Arsonval type analog meter movements >>> >> Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? > > I am actually driving the 2" instruments, like Fuel Temp, Oil > Pressure etc. I converted all the 2" instruments to 0-5vdc > Did you rebuild them to use those movements? I've got 10 brand new air-core motors that I'm going to be using in the F-15. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 14:32:14 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:32:14 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> No kidding. Once I develop the protocol for it, you'll be able to use an >> Arduino and a Mux Shield in conjunction with JoyMapper to provide 48 >> analog and or digital inputs. You'll bit just a bit over $50 for it if >> you don't already have an Arduino board. :) > > > Anyone got a tissue? ;-) > Nope, but you can see the goodie here: http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=9832 Interestingly enough, the GammaRay 256 uses a pile of those 4067s to produce it's digital inputs. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From allendc at qwest.net Fri Aug 13 14:36:00 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:36:00 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: <20100813213833.901926223B4@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> At 02:29 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > > > At 02:00 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: > >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > >> > >>> > >>>> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? > >>>> g. > >>> > >>> d'Arsonval type analog meter movements > >>> > >> Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? > > > > I am actually driving the 2" instruments, like Fuel Temp, Oil > > Pressure etc. I converted all the 2" instruments to 0-5vdc > > >Did you rebuild them to use those movements? I've got 10 brand new >air-core motors that I'm going to be using in the F-15. I found a common Lewis 2" instrument, that was easy to convert to 0-5vdc. Then I removed the dial faces from the original 737 Lewis 2" instruments and placed them on the converted common Lewis 2" instruments. David www.737FlightSim.com From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 14:44:02 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 14:44:02 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: <20100813213833.901926223B4@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> <20100813213833.901926223B4@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > At 02:29 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >> >>> At 02:00 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >>>> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >>>> >>>>> >>>>>> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? >>>>>> g. >>>>> >>>>> d'Arsonval type analog meter movements >>>>> >>>> Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? >>> >>> I am actually driving the 2" instruments, like Fuel Temp, Oil >>> Pressure etc. I converted all the 2" instruments to 0-5vdc >>> >> Did you rebuild them to use those movements? I've got 10 brand new >> air-core motors that I'm going to be using in the F-15. > > I found a common Lewis 2" instrument, that was easy to convert to 0-5vdc. > Then I removed the dial faces from the original 737 Lewis 2" > instruments and placed them on the converted common Lewis 2" instruments. Ahh, there you go. What kind of rotation are you getting out of them? (degrees) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From allendc at qwest.net Fri Aug 13 14:55:26 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:55:26 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: <20100813210842.7919253C1D4@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: <20100813215531.23E9D22E4C0@mpls-qmqp-04.inet.qwest.net> At 02:26 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > > > At 01:21 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: > >> Ok, after doing a bit of research I found a part from Microchip (MCP4725) > >> that is an I2C device with a 12 bit resolution. It's actually less > >> expensive than the 10 bit equivalent to this device. It's a tiny 6 pin > >> surface mount part (SOT-23). > > > > > > Leo used MCP4922 in the 8 analog output Nitro card. The MCP4922 > > device is a dual channel 12-bit DAC > > >Thanks David, I'll look into it. AFAIK, the Arduino software stack can >handle SPI as well so this should be a totally trivial interface job. Trivial for Programming God's but what about us commoners (lowest class of people/sim builders) David www.737FlightSim.com From allendc at qwest.net Fri Aug 13 14:59:25 2010 From: allendc at qwest.net (David C. Allen) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 15:59:25 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> <20100813213833.901926223B4@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: <20100813220019.30F3022DECF@mpls-qmqp-04.inet.qwest.net> At 02:44 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > > > At 02:29 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: > >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > >> > >>> At 02:00 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: > >>>> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > >>>> > >>>>> > >>>>>> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? > >>>>>> g. > >>>>> > >>>>> d'Arsonval type analog meter movements > >>>>> > >>>> Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? > >>> > >>> I am actually driving the 2" instruments, like Fuel Temp, Oil > >>> Pressure etc. I converted all the 2" instruments to 0-5vdc > >>> > >> Did you rebuild them to use those movements? I've got 10 brand new > >> air-core motors that I'm going to be using in the F-15. > > > > I found a common Lewis 2" instrument, that was easy to convert to 0-5vdc. > > Then I removed the dial faces from the original 737 Lewis 2" > > instruments and placed them on the converted common Lewis 2" instruments. > >Ahh, there you go. What kind of rotation are you getting out of them? >(degrees) Full scale just like the original Lewis instruments David www.737FlightSim.com From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 22:03:15 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 22:03:15 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: <20100813215531.23E9D22E4C0@mpls-qmqp-04.inet.qwest.net> References: <20100813210842.7919253C1D4@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> <20100813215531.23E9D22E4C0@mpls-qmqp-04.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > At 02:26 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >> >>> At 01:21 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >>>> Ok, after doing a bit of research I found a part from Microchip (MCP4725) >>>> that is an I2C device with a 12 bit resolution. It's actually less >>>> expensive than the 10 bit equivalent to this device. It's a tiny 6 pin >>>> surface mount part (SOT-23). >>> >>> >>> Leo used MCP4922 in the 8 analog output Nitro card. The MCP4922 >>> device is a dual channel 12-bit DAC >>> >> Thanks David, I'll look into it. AFAIK, the Arduino software stack can >> handle SPI as well so this should be a totally trivial interface job. > > Trivial for Programming God's but what about us commoners (lowest > class of people/sim builders) > When I next place a part order I'll get some of those in DIP form factor to play with. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 13 22:03:44 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 22:03:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 0..5VDC DAC output... In-Reply-To: <20100813220019.30F3022DECF@mpls-qmqp-04.inet.qwest.net> References: <20100813204357.045ED1A9BF2@mpls-qmqp-01.inet.qwest.net> <20100813210844.0FCDC53C1CB@mpls-qmqp-02.inet.qwest.net> <20100813213833.901926223B4@mpls-qmqp-03.inet.qwest.net> <20100813220019.30F3022DECF@mpls-qmqp-04.inet.qwest.net> Message-ID: On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: > At 02:44 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >> >>> At 02:29 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >>>> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >>>> >>>>> At 02:00 PM 8/13/2010 -0700, you wrote: >>>>>> On Fri, 13 Aug 2010, David C. Allen wrote: >>>>>> >>>>>>> >>>>>>>> David, what you driving that requires such a tiny current draw? >>>>>>>> g. >>>>>>> >>>>>>> d'Arsonval type analog meter movements >>>>>>> >>>>>> Ahh, glideslope needles and INOP flags, etc? >>>>> >>>>> I am actually driving the 2" instruments, like Fuel Temp, Oil >>>>> Pressure etc. I converted all the 2" instruments to 0-5vdc >>>>> >>>> Did you rebuild them to use those movements? I've got 10 brand new >>>> air-core motors that I'm going to be using in the F-15. >>> >>> I found a common Lewis 2" instrument, that was easy to convert to 0-5vdc. >>> Then I removed the dial faces from the original 737 Lewis 2" >>> instruments and placed them on the converted common Lewis 2" instruments. >> >> Ahh, there you go. What kind of rotation are you getting out of them? >> (degrees) > > Full scale just like the original Lewis instruments > So 360 degrees or less? What was the cost on them? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Sat Aug 14 10:45:08 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sat, 14 Aug 2010 10:45:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video Message-ID: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mZWrRCaFgOE Just got the first one finished. Two more to go and I'll be up to my neck in video goodness. Muahahahaha. :D g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From bob at randrdevelopment.com Sat Aug 14 10:50:29 2010 From: bob at randrdevelopment.com (Bob Reed) Date: Sat, 14 Aug 2010 13:50:29 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <000001cb3bd9$32c3b5e0$984b21a0$@com> Very nice Gene!! -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Saturday, August 14, 2010 1:45 PM To: simpits-tech at simpits.org Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mZWrRCaFgOE Just got the first one finished. Two more to go and I'll be up to my neck in video goodness. Muahahahaha. :D g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Sat Aug 14 12:59:27 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sat, 14 Aug 2010 12:59:27 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: <000001cb3bd9$32c3b5e0$984b21a0$@com> References: <000001cb3bd9$32c3b5e0$984b21a0$@com> Message-ID: On Sat, 14 Aug 2010, Bob Reed wrote: > Very nice Gene!! > Thanks. Gonna go get the car setup so I can play Need for Speed:Shift now. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From bob at randrdevelopment.com Sat Aug 14 13:08:12 2010 From: bob at randrdevelopment.com (Bob Reed) Date: Sat, 14 Aug 2010 16:08:12 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: References: <000001cb3bd9$32c3b5e0$984b21a0$@com> Message-ID: <000101cb3bec$76c936d0$645ba470$@com> Nice.... Programming here..... Yak.... Bob -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Saturday, August 14, 2010 3:59 PM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] projector stand video On Sat, 14 Aug 2010, Bob Reed wrote: > Very nice Gene!! > Thanks. Gonna go get the car setup so I can play Need for Speed:Shift now. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Sat Aug 14 13:10:23 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Sat, 14 Aug 2010 21:10:23 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Sat, 14 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mZWrRCaFgOE > > Just got the first one finished. Two more to go and I'll be up to my neck > in video goodness. Muahahahaha. :D Ah, very sweet :-) I reckon I could spend an hour just wandering around your shop oodling at all the crap^H^H^H^H stuff you got there ! -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From bjones at pipecomp.com.au Sat Aug 14 19:09:02 2010 From: bjones at pipecomp.com.au (Ben Jones) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 10:09:02 +0800 Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <001601cb3c1e$d4fc2190$7ef464b0$@com.au> Me too !, put the beers on and we will be over !! Ben Ah, very sweet :-) I reckon I could spend an hour just wandering around your shop oodling at all the crap^H^H^H^H stuff you got there ! -- Roy Coates. From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Sun Aug 15 01:40:19 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 20:40:19 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> I am looking for a supplier of small gears, preferably of the fine toothed, brass variety, for making servo gauges. I have used some plastic/nylon gears in the past, but my source has dried up (i.e. the box in the garage is now empty...) so I am looking for where I can buy some at a reasonable price. And... I want to build a ? cockpit setup, loosely 737NG based, and am looking for glass cockpit software. As good as Project Magenta is, I can't afford to pay those kind of prices for a sim that will probably get used a couple of times a year So my question to the NG builders on the list (and I *know* there are a lot of you!) what alternatives are there around? I've looked at a couple, but not in depth enough to really tell how good they are :-) I am specifically looking for 727NG based, and it needs to have working CDU and MCP included. SeanG -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100815/7294b91e/attachment.html From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Sun Aug 15 01:53:14 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 20:53:14 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: <001601cb3c1e$d4fc2190$7ef464b0$@com.au> References: <001601cb3c1e$d4fc2190$7ef464b0$@com.au> Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A32@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Ben, Pick me up on the way, I'll buy the first round :) SeanG -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Ben Jones Sent: Sunday, 15 August 2010 2:09 p.m. To: 'Simulator Cockpit Builder's List' Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] projector stand video Me too !, put the beers on and we will be over !! Ben Ah, very sweet :-) I reckon I could spend an hour just wandering around your shop oodling at all the crap^H^H^H^H stuff you got there ! -- Roy Coates. _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Aug 15 08:15:22 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 08:15:22 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stand video In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sat, 14 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Sat, 14 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mZWrRCaFgOE >> >> Just got the first one finished. Two more to go and I'll be up to my neck >> in video goodness. Muahahahaha. :D > > > Ah, very sweet :-) > Thanks. > > I reckon I could spend an hour just wandering around your shop oodling at > all the crap^H^H^H^H stuff you got there ! > Funny, I do that ALL the time. Except I call it "looking for something I just had in my hand". :D g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Aug 15 10:12:45 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 10:12:45 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stands done! Message-ID: I posted two entries today at http://geneb.simpits.org that show the new projector stands as well as my friend Dave tearing it up in Need for Speed:Shift. That game is awesome in wrap-around. :) I can't wait to use the setup with a cockpit. It should be pretty insane. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Sun Aug 15 11:55:04 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 19:55:04 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Sun, 15 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > And... I want to build a ? cockpit setup, loosely 737NG based, and am > looking for glass cockpit software. As good as Project Magenta is, I > can't afford to pay those kind of prices for a sim that will probably > get used a couple of times a year So my question to the NG > builders on the list (and I *know* there are a lot of you!) what > alternatives are there around? I've looked at a couple, but not in > depth enough to really tell how good they are :-) I am specifically > looking for 727NG based, and it needs to have working CDU and MCP > included. I would _love_ to add some 737 support to X-Panel as it grows (already done the SPZ-4500 for out Jetstream) but have so far been unable to find any decent info about the glass systems used. Is there an online reference you can point me at? -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Sun Aug 15 11:53:28 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Sun, 15 Aug 2010 19:53:28 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] projector stands done! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Sun, 15 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > I posted two entries today at http://geneb.simpits.org that show the new > projector stands as well as my friend Dave tearing it up in Need for > Speed:Shift. That game is awesome in wrap-around. :) > > I can't wait to use the setup with a cockpit. It should be pretty insane. Heh... very very cool indeed :-) -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From fsim at rwaltman.com Tue Aug 17 20:05:58 2010 From: fsim at rwaltman.com (Roberto Waltman) Date: Tue, 17 Aug 2010 23:05:58 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com> Sean Galbraith wrote: > I am looking for a supplier of small gears, preferably of the fine > toothed, brass variety, for making servo gauges. Check http://www.sdp-si.com/eStore/CoverPg/Gears.htm http://www.smallparts.com/ --> Power Transmission http://www.gizmoszone.com/ No clue about pricing ... Roberto Waltman. From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Wed Aug 18 14:42:18 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Thu, 19 Aug 2010 09:42:18 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: <4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com> Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4AAC@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Thanks for the links! Made a bit of a discovery during the hunt too... Model Railroad guys use lots of really fine, precision, gears in locomotive drive systems. SeanG -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Roberto Waltman Sent: Wednesday, 18 August 2010 3:06 p.m. To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... Sean Galbraith wrote: > I am looking for a supplier of small gears, preferably of the fine > toothed, brass variety, for making servo gauges. Check http://www.sdp-si.com/eStore/CoverPg/Gears.htm http://www.smallparts.com/ --> Power Transmission http://www.gizmoszone.com/ No clue about pricing ... Roberto Waltman. _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Aug 18 19:09:31 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 18 Aug 2010 19:09:31 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4AAC@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4AAC@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Thu, 19 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > Thanks for the links! > > Made a bit of a discovery during the hunt too... Model Railroad guys > use lots of really fine, precision, gears in locomotive drive systems. > ...and really, really tiny people with REALLY tiny shovels to stoke REALLY, REALLY, REALLY tiny bits of coal into really tiny boilers on those trains. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Wed Aug 18 19:26:23 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Thu, 19 Aug 2010 14:26:23 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local><4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com><2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4AAC@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4ABA@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> So... not a model railroad fan then Gene? Or do you wear one of those engineer hats when no-one is looking? SeanG -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:10 p.m. To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... On Thu, 19 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > Thanks for the links! > > Made a bit of a discovery during the hunt too... Model Railroad guys > use lots of really fine, precision, gears in locomotive drive systems. > ...and really, really tiny people with REALLY tiny shovels to stoke REALLY, REALLY, REALLY tiny bits of coal into really tiny boilers on those trains. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Aug 18 19:35:36 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 18 Aug 2010 19:35:36 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4ABA@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local><4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com><2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4AAC@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4ABA@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Thu, 19 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > So... not a model railroad fan then Gene? Or do you wear one of those > engineer hats when no-one is looking? > Nah, just couldn't resist an opportunity to be a smart ass. :) I have to avoid trains like the plague or I'd be neck deep in them in no time at all. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From bob at randrdevelopment.com Wed Aug 18 19:39:58 2010 From: bob at randrdevelopment.com (Bob Reed) Date: Wed, 18 Aug 2010 22:39:58 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local><4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com><2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4AAC@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4ABA@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <001b01cb3f47$d3fea520$7bfbef60$@com> Yup... Same here!! LOL -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Wednesday, August 18, 2010 10:36 PM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... On Thu, 19 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > So... not a model railroad fan then Gene? Or do you wear one of those > engineer hats when no-one is looking? > Nah, just couldn't resist an opportunity to be a smart ass. :) I have to avoid trains like the plague or I'd be neck deep in them in no time at all. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 20 06:15:38 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 06:15:38 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Service outage! Message-ID: Hi folks, I wanted to let you know that in the coming week or so I'm going to be upgrading the network service to the simpits.org and my other servers. The current network link uses a DSL circuit that runs 1.5/768k. The 768k number is the important one as that's the amount of bandwidth that the web servers have to send you content. I'm upgrading to a MUCH higher bandwith service of 20M/5M. This should alliviate any remaining speed issues that the hardware upgrade from last year didn't catch. The down side of this transition is that I'm going to have to renumber the entire outside network - this will require updates to the nameserver addresses that all my hosted domains use and that change can take up to 7 days to propagate throughout the root name servers. When I have a firm install date, I'll post another message letting you know when the outage is likely to begin. Thanks for your patience! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From dave_friend at tiscali.co.uk Fri Aug 20 12:22:26 2010 From: dave_friend at tiscali.co.uk (Dave) Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 20:22:26 +0100 Subject: [simpits-tech] Service outage! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <5841551D7BF9446ABF7EA9B670C3511C@DavePC> Gene Thank You for your time and effort!! Dave ----- Original Message ----- From: "Gene Buckle" To: Cc: ; ; ; ; ; Sent: Friday, August 20, 2010 2:15 PM Subject: [simpits-tech] Service outage! > Hi folks, I wanted to let you know that in the coming week or so I'm going > to be upgrading the network service to the simpits.org and my other > servers. > > The current network link uses a DSL circuit that runs 1.5/768k. The 768k > number is the important one as that's the amount of bandwidth that the web > servers have to send you content. > > I'm upgrading to a MUCH higher bandwith service of 20M/5M. This should > alliviate any remaining speed issues that the hardware upgrade from last > year didn't catch. > > The down side of this transition is that I'm going to have to renumber the > entire outside network - this will require updates to the nameserver > addresses that all my hosted domains use and that change can take up to 7 > days to propagate throughout the root name servers. > > When I have a firm install date, I'll post another message letting you > know when the outage is likely to begin. > > Thanks for your patience! > > g. > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 9.0.851 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/3081 - Release Date: 08/19/10 07:35:00 From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 20 12:29:54 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 12:29:54 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Service outage update. Message-ID: I just got word that the circuit install time will be Monday. Keep your fingers crossed. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 20 12:30:19 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 12:30:19 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Service outage! In-Reply-To: <5841551D7BF9446ABF7EA9B670C3511C@DavePC> References: <5841551D7BF9446ABF7EA9B670C3511C@DavePC> Message-ID: On Fri, 20 Aug 2010, Dave wrote: > Gene > Thank You for your time and effort!! You're quite welcome Dave! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Aug 24 06:43:40 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 06:43:40 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Network changeover... Message-ID: ... _appears_ to be completed. I'm hoping everything still works. :) According to the testing I've done we're all back up and running. Those of you that I host blogs for, PLEASE log in and make sure you're updated to the latest version of WordPress and make sure all your plug-ins are up to date. You can use the automatic-upgrade feature in WordPress to handle this. Thanks for your patience! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From contrapezist at sportogs.com Tue Aug 24 17:00:46 2010 From: contrapezist at sportogs.com (Contrapezist) Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 20:00:46 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? Message-ID: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2> Hello all, I would say newbie here but Ive been hanging around on this list for years 6-7-8 ish dunno. Just watching the digest now and again dont think Ive posted anything since leaving Wichita over 5 years ago. Anyway to come up to speed I used to work on avionics actually avionics test systems. After the aircraft ind crash for a insturment company with a vertical managment structure and a vertical family tree too I think 15 people worked there 12 of them were managers and all related. Ive been working in electronics all my life and that is the only job I truely hated to no end it pained me to get up in the morning. Lastly part time for a sim components company lots of good ideas but never went anywhere, finally ran away and went back to broadcast engineering. Since school I have always been mesmorized by avionics, theres no such thing as cheap avionics some are just better than others. So thats what landed me in the frey not so much flying but creating some cool overengineered toys. Case in point ever seen the backlighting on a real LCD? Anyway in my absence Ive fallen a bit behind on whats happening. Seems a few companies have come and gone on the interfacing side. To me the PHCC looks promising but not sure of its status. Im a hardware guy that can hack away at pic code but no good when it comes actual software. On the topic of SW whats the masses using? MS looks to be defunct, Xplane looks promising maybe later if things get to the pont of laying out the $$ for something more, Ive been poking around with flightgear as of late. My end result is non specific mythical plane based on ??? that way no one can say I did it wrong. Thanks for letting me bend your ear Ill go back to hiding again :) Austin -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100824/4a62580a/attachment-0001.html From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Tue Aug 24 17:12:12 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 17:12:12 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <7058.79840.qm@web111504.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Austin, just a private note that I live in Wichita and work at a Gyro repair station, Nu-Tek Inc. Where did you work when you were here? ? You can see my sim projects at http://www.blueangel.site90.net/ My favorite is still FS9 and now Falcon 5.5 though we used FSX on the last sim. ? regards, Justin Messenger Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments www.nu-tekinc.com KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? Tuesday, August 24, 2010 7:00 PM From: "Contrapezist" To: simpits-tech at simpits.org Hello all, I would say newbie here but Ive been hanging around on this list for years 6-7-8 ish dunno. Just watching the digest now and again dont think Ive posted anything since?leaving Wichita over 5 years ago. Anyway to come up to speed I used to work on avionics actually avionics test systems. After the aircraft ind crash?for a insturment company with a vertical managment structure and a vertical family tree too I think 15 people worked there 12 of them were managers and all related. Ive been working in electronics all my life and that is the only job I truely hated to no end it pained me to get up in the morning.?Lastly part time for a sim?components company lots of good ideas but never went anywhere, finally ran away and?went back to broadcast engineering. Since school I have always been mesmorized by avionics, theres no such thing as cheap?avionics some are just better than others. So thats what landed me in?the frey not so much flying but creating some cool overengineered toys. Case in point ever seen the backlighting on a real LCD? Anyway in my absence Ive fallen a bit behind on whats happening. Seems a few companies have come and gone on the interfacing side.?To me the PHCC looks promising but not sure of its status. Im a hardware guy that can hack away at pic code?but no good when it comes actual software. On the topic of SW whats the masses using? MS looks to be defunct, Xplane looks promising maybe later if things get to the pont of laying out the $$ for something more, Ive been poking around with flightgear as of late. My end result is non specific mythical plane based on ????that way no one can say I did it wrong. Thanks for letting me bend your ear Ill go back to hiding again :) Austin -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100824/d9a55b48/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Aug 24 17:31:43 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 17:31:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2> References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2> Message-ID: > On the topic of SW whats the masses using? MS looks to be defunct, > Xplane looks promising maybe later if things get to the pont of laying > out the $$ for something more, Ive been poking around with flightgear as It looks like Microsoft can't resist the temptation and will be re-entering the flight simulator market with their new mystery "Flight" product. > of late. My end result is non specific mythical plane based on ??? that > way no one can say I did it wrong. Thanks for letting me bend your ear > Ill go back to hiding again :) Austin Don't go back to hiding! We've got far too much of that going on around here. :) Right now I'm chasing a damn weird oddity with my Gazoutta16 board. Turning channel 8 on activates channels 1-7 as well. The weird thing is, my logic probe tells me that only the 8th input on the ULN2803 has gone high. The only thing I have left to test is the ribbon cable. This is weird because it happens to both the prototype and one of the production boards. I've checked it with a multi-meter and there's no errors on the board. It's enough to drive me even crazier. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From perra.e at gmail.com Wed Aug 25 11:28:33 2010 From: perra.e at gmail.com (Per Eriksson) Date: Wed, 25 Aug 2010 20:28:33 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2> Message-ID: > > > Right now I'm chasing a damn weird oddity with my Gazoutta16 board. > Turning channel 8 on activates channels 1-7 as well. The weird thing is, > my logic probe tells me that only the 8th input on the ULN2803 has gone > high. The only thing I have left to test is the ribbon cable. This is > weird because it happens to both the prototype and one of the production > boards. I've checked it with a multi-meter and there's no errors on the > board. It's enough to drive me even crazier. :) Butting in: Did you accidentally connect the flyback diodes pin to the 8th output? That would behave that way, sort of. Of course, you'd have had to leave that pin unconnected in the design, or at least not connected to the power supply positive. Just a quick thought... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100825/d285d827/attachment.html From contrapezist at sportogs.com Wed Aug 25 15:19:21 2010 From: contrapezist at sportogs.com (Contrapezist) Date: Wed, 25 Aug 2010 18:19:21 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2> Message-ID: <61A2639F6DB14CCDB68AD855855DF25C@circustar2> I was going to suggest some strangeness with the clamp diodes, my dealings with the ULNXX IC's they can do some strange things with out pull up/down and unloaded. It is a sad day for me. I made what was possibly the last trip to my favorite junkyard (actually the only dig away and load up junkyard round these parts). They started clearing it out several months ago after the old man died, I went to pillage my favorite junk pile today and it was gone. Did latch on to some things Ive been pondering not quite sure if its what I want/need and some other random bits because they may be gone shortly. Seems like all the old junk men are slowly dying off and the junkyards along with them. Austin ----- Original Message ----- From: Per Eriksson To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Sent: Wednesday, August 25, 2010 2:28 PM Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? Right now I'm chasing a damn weird oddity with my Gazoutta16 board. Turning channel 8 on activates channels 1-7 as well. The weird thing is, my logic probe tells me that only the 8th input on the ULN2803 has gone high. The only thing I have left to test is the ribbon cable. This is weird because it happens to both the prototype and one of the production boards. I've checked it with a multi-meter and there's no errors on the board. It's enough to drive me even crazier. :) Butting in: Did you accidentally connect the flyback diodes pin to the 8th output? That would behave that way, sort of. Of course, you'd have had to leave that pin unconnected in the design, or at least not connected to the power supply positive. Just a quick thought... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100825/eaa2dc34/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Aug 25 18:50:19 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 25 Aug 2010 18:50:19 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <61A2639F6DB14CCDB68AD855855DF25C@circustar2> References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2> <61A2639F6DB14CCDB68AD855855DF25C@circustar2> Message-ID: On Wed, 25 Aug 2010, Contrapezist wrote: > I was going to suggest some strangeness with the clamp diodes, my > dealings with the ULNXX IC's they can do some strange things with out > pull up/down and unloaded. > While I still haven't checked the cable yet (after flogging my sorry ass at the gym for an hour every day, I don't have much oomph to do much when I get home *laughs*) I did check the boards to make sure I wasn't accidentally shorting the diode common to the 8th output leg. That came out ok. The test rig is just 16 green LEDs on a bread board with 220ohm resistors between the LED and the hot side of 5vdc. The ground feeds into the uln2803. > It is a sad day for me. I made what was possibly the last trip to my > favorite junkyard (actually the only dig away and load up junkyard round > these parts). They started clearing it out several months ago after the > old man died, I went to pillage my favorite junk pile today and it was > gone. Did latch on to some things Ive been pondering not quite sure if > its what I want/need and some other random bits because they may be gone > shortly. Seems like all the old junk men are slowly dying off and the > junkyards along with them. Austin That's too bad. There's no neat places like that around where I live. Just stingy scrappers that think their 20 year old computer bits are dipped in gold. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From rd at ns.sympatico.ca Wed Aug 25 18:55:56 2010 From: rd at ns.sympatico.ca (Rick Davis) Date: Wed, 25 Aug 2010 22:55:56 -0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2><61A2639F6DB14CCDB68AD855855DF25C@circustar2> Message-ID: <005d01cb44c1$d4ef71b0$0e02a8c0@your384jh9sv0b> > While I still haven't checked the cable yet (after flogging my sorry ass > at the gym for an hour every day, I don't have much oomph to do much when > I get home *laughs*) OMG! Not you too Gene? Have you seen my wife? ..... :) From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Aug 25 19:09:10 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 25 Aug 2010 19:09:10 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <005d01cb44c1$d4ef71b0$0e02a8c0@your384jh9sv0b> References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2><61A2639F6DB14CCDB68AD855855DF25C@circustar2> <005d01cb44c1$d4ef71b0$0e02a8c0@your384jh9sv0b> Message-ID: On Wed, 25 Aug 2010, Rick Davis wrote: >> While I still haven't checked the cable yet (after flogging my sorry ass >> at the gym for an hour every day, I don't have much oomph to do much when >> I get home *laughs*) > > OMG! Not you too Gene? > Yep. Never in my adult life have I worn t-shirts marked "L". I do now. I've gone from a tight 38" waist to 36. The last time I wore a 36 was my early teens. I'm down over 70lbs. I've also been taken off one of the two Diabetes meds I was on. I'm hoping to drop the other next month. :) > Have you seen my wife? ..... > Why? Is she missing? :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From rd at ns.sympatico.ca Thu Aug 26 04:13:21 2010 From: rd at ns.sympatico.ca (Rick Davis) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 08:13:21 -0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? References: <9890BDB25E1D49E48935B4727871A467@circustar2><61A2639F6DB14CCDB68AD855855DF25C@circustar2><005d01cb44c1$d4ef71b0$0e02a8c0@your384jh9sv0b> Message-ID: <00a101cb450f$b2868f20$0e02a8c0@your384jh9sv0b> >> OMG! Not you too Gene? >> > Yep. Never in my adult life have I worn t-shirts marked "L". I do now. > I've gone from a tight 38" waist to 36. The last time I wore a 36 was my > early teens. > > I'm down over 70lbs. I've also been taken off one of the two Diabetes > meds I was on. I'm hoping to drop the other next month. :) That is excellent Gene. I never weighed more than 190 in my life (now about 180), but suffer from the used to be 30" waist and now 34" waist syndrom. > >> Have you seen my wife? ..... >> > Why? Is she missing? :) Went to the gym about 6 months ago. ? > > g. > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Aug 26 04:27:24 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 12:27:24 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Wed, 25 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > I'm down over 70lbs. I've also been taken off one of the two Diabetes > meds I was on. I'm hoping to drop the other next month. :) Wow... some serious congrats there Gene. That took some serious work ! And there's me looking at Krispy Kreme sponsorship ... hmm.... -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Aug 26 06:42:23 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 06:42:23 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Thu, 26 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Wed, 25 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> I'm down over 70lbs. I've also been taken off one of the two Diabetes >> meds I was on. I'm hoping to drop the other next month. :) > > Wow... some serious congrats there Gene. That took some serious work ! > It still is. Level 20 in Hill mode on a treadmill at 3mph is....interesting. Especially when I jog at 4mph each minute in the cycle where the grade is at 15%. > > And there's me looking at Krispy Kreme sponsorship ... hmm.... Put down the donut and back way from the counter Roy! :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From brian at Sikkema.us Wed Aug 25 19:59:06 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 11:59:06 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Adding on to the congrats, Gene! Going through pilot training I packed on a bunch of weight, managed to get a bunch of it off (including the 20lbs I lost in one week of survival training - yeah that was interesting), finally last year trained for a 15k run and got myself down to 210, which for my 6'5" frame is pretty good (my best since early college days). Then after that.... well lets just say I haven't been nearly as good, I'm back up to 240 now. :( Took my PFT this morning, worst score I've turned in in a long time. Need to do somethin! So keep up the good work!! Brian From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 06:17:17 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 06:17:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Thu, 26 Aug 2010, Brian Sikkema wrote: > Adding on to the congrats, Gene! > > Going through pilot training I packed on a bunch of weight, managed to > get a bunch of it off (including the 20lbs I lost in one week of > survival training - yeah that was interesting), finally last year > trained for a 15k run and got myself down to 210, which for my 6'5" > frame is pretty good (my best since early college days). Then after > that.... well lets just say I haven't been nearly as good, I'm back up > to 240 now. :( Took my PFT this morning, worst score I've turned in in a > long time. Need to do somethin! > It's all that time in that cushy seat. Get a bang seat under ya, that'll keep the weight off. :) > So keep up the good work!! > Thanks! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From brian at sikkema.us Fri Aug 27 06:49:07 2010 From: brian at sikkema.us (brian at sikkema.us) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 08:49:07 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: >> > It's all that time in that cushy seat. Get a bang seat under ya, that'll > keep the weight off. :) I'm workin on that.... let you know in a couple months. ;) Brian From brian at sikkema.us Fri Aug 27 06:54:26 2010 From: brian at sikkema.us (brian at sikkema.us) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 08:54:26 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: Came across this a month or so back, kept meaning to post it: http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/usb-gadgets/c609/ $99, a USB-connected 7" LCD monitor. The cool part is it runs completely off from USB, so no additional power source or video cable. Basically it has a self-contained video card on the board itself. So no mucking about with an extra video out, or trying to convert signals for some screen you salvaged from something else. Just plug it in! There are also some other models with touchscreen capability, albeit for a bit more ($199-$229): http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/usb-gadgets/bfa3/ I thought of these again the other night playing Orbiter. There's an addon to orbiter that allows you to have an "external" MFD, basically a new window with just the MFD graphics for it. This would be perfect for that, because you could just move the mfd over to this small, second monitor, and your primary would be completely unobstructed. Food for thought. Now if only they made these w/ a square LCD! Brian From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 07:14:32 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 07:14:32 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Fri, 27 Aug 2010, brian at sikkema.us wrote: >>> >> It's all that time in that cushy seat. Get a bang seat under ya, that'll >> keep the weight off. :) > > I'm workin on that.... let you know in a couple months. ;) > I will keep my fingers crossed in your eventual transition from prey to predator. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 07:22:02 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 07:22:02 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Fri, 27 Aug 2010, brian at sikkema.us wrote: > Came across this a month or so back, kept meaning to post it: > > http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/usb-gadgets/c609/ I wonder if the drivers have OpenGL or DirectX support... g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From brian at Sikkema.us Thu Aug 26 07:33:11 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 23:33:11 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> > I will keep my fingers crossed in your eventual transition from prey to > predator. :) > > g. > Lol!! Well put. Though truth be told, most days my airplane scares me more than anyone who may be "hunting" me. We're embarasslingly late in procuring a new tanker, and structural problems seem like an eventual certainty in a plane this old. Problem is, we're pretty bad at predicting such failures (cases in point - A-10 wing cracks, C-130 wing box, and of course the F-15 longitudinal spar problem). And unlike the A-10 or the F-15, we don't have fancy rocket seats to save us. In fact since about 2008 we don't even carry parachutes anymore. I'm just not particularly interested in still being a tanker pilot when the first one goes down. I won't say I'm 100% convinced it will happen, I'm just saying the odds are higher than I'm personally comfortable with. Nobody has flown an airframe as long as we have the KC-135, and we tread new ground every day. I just hope the learning curve doesn't get too steep. Ah well, off my soapbox for now. :) Brian From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 27 07:38:10 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 17:38:10 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: ????-????z-??(???????_?????h??]??az?]z?Zr????Z??-?Y_?(??????.?n??]??? References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <4C767E30.2080904@Sikkema.us> > I wonder if the drivers have OpenGL or DirectX support... > > g. > http://www.lilliputweb.net/index.php?Controller=User_Product&action=ShowProduct&product_id=83 More info here. Don't see an answer to your question, though. But only minimal poking around so far. It does appear they have an 8" model as well... Brian From brian at Sikkema.us Thu Aug 26 07:53:34 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 23:53:34 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <4C767FEE.7040505@Sikkema.us> On 08/27/2010 11:38 PM, Ido Dekkers wrote: > the question is not how old is the platform but how old is the oldest > actual plane still flying ? Oldest tanker I'm aware of is a 1957 model. The B-52s are around the same vintage as us, and some C-130s aren't much younger. An interesting fact I read recently in the tanker debate. Right now the Air Force has over 400 KC-135s still in inventory. In the civilian world, there are >>>4<<< 707's still in service - ANYWHERE. Civilian airlines recapitalize their fleets every 10-15 years, because it's cheaper in the long run to do it that way. Maintenance costs on old planes are substantial. DoD procurement, however, isn't up to that task, unfortunately.... Brian From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 08:10:21 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 08:10:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Thu, 26 Aug 2010, Brian Sikkema wrote: > >> I will keep my fingers crossed in your eventual transition from prey to >> predator. :) >> >> g. >> > Lol!! Well put. Though truth be told, most days my airplane scares me > more than anyone who may be "hunting" me. We're embarasslingly late in > procuring a new tanker, and structural problems seem like an eventual > certainty in a plane this old. Problem is, we're pretty bad at > predicting such failures (cases in point - A-10 wing cracks, C-130 wing > box, and of course the F-15 longitudinal spar problem). And unlike the I really, really, really hope they don't discover a problem with the '135 like they did with the wing box in the '130. I don't think I'll ever forget the video of that fire tanker. :( > A-10 or the F-15, we don't have fancy rocket seats to save us. In fact > since about 2008 we don't even carry parachutes anymore. I'm just not I didn't know you guys ever did. You wouldn't think it would be too hard to put an ACES II or similar in a 707 - there's plenty of room in there. Then again, they're not comfortable at all and you can't have fancy cushions in there unless you enjoy being a parapalegic after the seat cracks your spine after compressing the seat pad. > particularly interested in still being a tanker pilot when the first one > goes down. I won't say I'm 100% convinced it will happen, I'm just > saying the odds are higher than I'm personally comfortable with. Nobody > has flown an airframe as long as we have the KC-135, and we tread new > ground every day. I just hope the learning curve doesn't get too steep. > You still haven't built the Mercury yet, and you're forbidden from death until that point so I think you're pretty safe. :D g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 08:11:24 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 08:11:24 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: <4C767E30.2080904@Sikkema.us> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767E30.2080904@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Thu, 26 Aug 2010, Brian Sikkema wrote: > >> I wonder if the drivers have OpenGL or DirectX support... >> >> g. >> > http://www.lilliputweb.net/index.php?Controller=User_Product&action=ShowProduct&product_id=83 > > > More info here. Don't see an answer to your question, though. But only > minimal poking around so far. > They might be a nice choice for those F-16 MFD button collars that TM is selling. AFAIK, they're under $60 a pair from Amazon. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 27 08:13:37 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 18:13:37 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767E30.2080904@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: n?_??(???j?'????(~?^?+&??"??v(Z?????????????,?:qk? ?????F??]O0g?x??W?zw?u?mj???&??-x??????6?]?&?J)$zf???^# 'u??~?^v??z?!j?????.??????{.??+?m???? %?Yb??py?????u?i???????W?R??>???Zr???(h???v?-????bw???????!z???{ly??j{0z?h???????*'?.?n????h??f???"?????????8^?h????jx?y?h?????a????? ??????YZ??aj?????X??@ ?a{*??w^?????~?&f??x???? ????????M4?m????????r????'?*'z????"??m???? ,?jb??+????????OE?s??7??'?W? ????v- ?Z1???????'?*??g??.???j[?u?Zm?~??????????m??%j??m???? j?^?????z????Z?(??+l??!????x%??R?jb??^r"????????i??0????+l??????????+-?w?????+l??!N?????r??z?^j??y?az)?????*'??m?????&??ay????Z???jy,??m???q?0????!?????,r??m?TD?m???? ,?jb??+??b???j)?)???-y?j?Zr?????Mt??????}???????!?????? From idekkers at gmail.com Fri Aug 27 08:26:05 2010 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 18:26:05 +0300 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: ](??^^py?'??y??s*?rG??????,j?????i?l?wi?.?m4???{^???j?????r?z???j+x????g??????z0????+?????(? .??????+p??]m?h??v?)???! ?+?)?????????^??)???????????^???zv?j)????zz-r????ZnW???ejwr????Z????????b?{"??^?????,????:2m????Z??Z??"q??z?az?????rK2????)?i?^??&????)???y?ii???)???&????je???y?az{aj???{m?)?z7??)???^??^~?&??jg??????y?2??m???q?0????!?????,r??m?TD?m???? ,?jb??+??b???j)?)???-y?j?Zr?????Mt?????\???????!????M5??? From brian at Sikkema.us Thu Aug 26 08:40:34 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 00:40:34 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <4C768AF2.80903@Sikkema.us> On 08/28/2010 12:26 AM, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > A-10 or the F-15, we don't have fancy rocket seats to save us. > In fact > > since about 2008 we don't even carry parachutes anymore. I'm > just not > I didn't know you guys ever did. You wouldn't think it would be > too hard > to put an ACES II or similar in a 707 - there's plenty of room in > there. > Then again, they're not comfortable at all and you can't have fancy > cushions in there unless you enjoy being a parapalegic after the seat > cracks your spine after compressing the seat pad. > > i think it's more complicated then that, > i don't' think ejecting 3? 4? people from the same pit is that easy ? *shrugs* They get 8 out of the B-52. Some go up, some go down. Nobody sideways, though. ;) Anywho, the real reason is most likely just a cost/benefit analysis. The tanker was never intended to be in harms way (though it often goes there, unafraid and unaware ;) so it had no "need" for a system such as that. Same reason we don't have any sort of countermeasures - though from what I've seen it looks like the new tanker will have some SAM/MANPAD protection. Anyway, honestly ejection seats on something like a tanker don't really make sense. Heck the reason they pulled the 'chutes is they had only been used once - and in that case just the boom jumped, the rest of the crew stayed in and managed to land the plane. Or so I'm told, anyway - it's a bit of tanker legend. So there wasn't a real need for them, and they had a lot of associated costs, training, inspections, etc. So that all makes sense to me. Keeping a geriatric airplane as the backbone of the tanker fleet, however.... maybe not so much! lol Brian -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100827/7b2f0d98/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 09:17:17 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 09:17:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Fri, 27 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: >>> A-10 or the F-15, we don't have fancy rocket seats to save us. In fact >>> since about 2008 we don't even carry parachutes anymore. I'm just not >> I didn't know you guys ever did. You wouldn't think it would be too hard >> to put an ACES II or similar in a 707 - there's plenty of room in there. >> Then again, they're not comfortable at all and you can't have fancy >> cushions in there unless you enjoy being a parapalegic after the seat >> cracks your spine after compressing the seat pad. >> > i think it's more complicated then that, > i don't' think ejecting 3? 4? people from the same pit is that easy ? > They did it for the B-52 and the B-2. The B-52 even featured downward ejection tracks for the Navigator and some other crew stations. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Fri Aug 27 10:30:21 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 10:30:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] 3D projector Message-ID: <791865.80609.qm@web111505.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> I would love to get my hands on this ? http://www.edimensional.com/product_info.php?cPath!&products_id1 Justin Messenger Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments www.nu-tekinc.com KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100827/08eb61a2/attachment.html From bjones at pipecomp.com.au Fri Aug 27 15:51:40 2010 From: bjones at pipecomp.com.au (Ben Jones) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 06:51:40 +0800 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <01ee01cb463a$6a2f8de0$3e8ea9a0$@com.au> -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Saturday, 28 August 2010 12:17 AM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? On Fri, 27 Aug 2010, Ido Dekkers wrote: >>> A-10 or the F-15, we don't have fancy rocket seats to save us. In fact >>> since about 2008 we don't even carry parachutes anymore. I'm just not >> I didn't know you guys ever did. You wouldn't think it would be too hard >> to put an ACES II or similar in a 707 - there's plenty of room in there. >> Then again, they're not comfortable at all and you can't have fancy >> cushions in there unless you enjoy being a parapalegic after the seat >> cracks your spine after compressing the seat pad. >> > i think it's more complicated then that, > i don't' think ejecting 3? 4? people from the same pit is that easy ? > They did it for the B-52 and the B-2. The B-52 even featured downward ejection tracks for the Navigator and some other crew stations. g. You would hate to be the guy sitting on the bog when everyone ejected from the aircraft. "Guy's......Guy's......... pass me another roll" Ben From brian at Sikkema.us Thu Aug 26 18:16:13 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 10:16:13 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <01ee01cb463a$6a2f8de0$3e8ea9a0$@com.au> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> <01ee01cb463a$6a2f8de0$3e8ea9a0$@com.au> Message-ID: <4C7711DD.8000606@Sikkema.us> > You would hate to be the guy sitting on the bog when everyone ejected from > the aircraft. > > "Guy's......Guy's......... pass me another roll" > > Ben > > I'm assuming bog is Aussie for toilet. Just a guess, I've learned all my Aussie from Fosters beer commercials, and they haven't covered that one yet. ;) Brian From catalina299 at gmail.com Fri Aug 27 19:25:09 2010 From: catalina299 at gmail.com (William Segal) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 19:25:09 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: Thanks Gene This is perfect for my Seattle Avionics moving map and flight planner now I can run both separately right in my cockpit and save 24 inches of monitor space. Anything that is simple and easy I am interested in. Regards Bill On Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 7:22 AM, Gene Buckle wrote: > On Fri, 27 Aug 2010, brian at sikkema.us wrote: > > > Came across this a month or so back, kept meaning to post it: > > > > http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/usb-gadgets/c609/ > > I wonder if the drivers have OpenGL or DirectX support... > > g. > > -- > Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 > http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project > > ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment > A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. > http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100827/29455f43/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Aug 27 20:03:21 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 20:03:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Fri, 27 Aug 2010, William Segal wrote: > Thanks Gene > > This is perfect for my Seattle Avionics moving map and flight planner now I > can > run both separately right in my cockpit and save 24 inches of monitor space. > Anything that is simple and easy I am interested in. > Brian was the one that pointed it out. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From catalina299 at gmail.com Fri Aug 27 21:49:37 2010 From: catalina299 at gmail.com (William Segal) Date: Fri, 27 Aug 2010 21:49:37 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: Oops! Sorry Brian I just don't see too well B^ On Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 6:54 AM, wrote: > Came across this a month or so back, kept meaning to post it: > > http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/usb-gadgets/c609/ > > $99, a USB-connected 7" LCD monitor. The cool part is it runs completely > off from USB, so no additional power source or video cable. Basically it > has a self-contained video card on the board itself. So no mucking about > with an extra video out, or trying to convert signals for some screen you > salvaged from something else. Just plug it in! > > There are also some other models with touchscreen capability, albeit for a > bit more ($199-$229): > http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/usb-gadgets/bfa3/ > > I thought of these again the other night playing Orbiter. There's an addon > to orbiter that allows you to have an "external" MFD, basically a new > window with just the MFD graphics for it. This would be perfect for that, > because you could just move the mfd over to this small, second monitor, > and your primary would be completely unobstructed. > > Food for thought. Now if only they made these w/ a square LCD! > > Brian > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100827/0752c8ed/attachment.html From bjones at pipecomp.com.au Sat Aug 28 02:13:07 2010 From: bjones at pipecomp.com.au (Ben Jones) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 17:13:07 +0800 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <4C7711DD.8000606@Sikkema.us> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> <01ee01cb463a$6a2f8de0$3e8ea9a0$@com.au> <4C7711DD.8000606@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <004301cb4691$3a698ff0$af3cafd0$@com.au> Sorry guy's for being crass i thought bog was a standard aircrew word. Yep it's a toilet, and Brian don't believe all of the fosters adds they are a big pee take, heavens we don't even drink that crap in Oz its export produce only. Ben -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Brian Sikkema Sent: Friday, 27 August 2010 9:16 AM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? > You would hate to be the guy sitting on the bog when everyone ejected from > the aircraft. > > "Guy's......Guy's......... pass me another roll" > > Ben > > I'm assuming bog is Aussie for toilet. Just a guess, I've learned all my Aussie from Fosters beer commercials, and they haven't covered that one yet. ;) Brian From jimsturs at xs4all.nl Sat Aug 28 02:52:05 2010 From: jimsturs at xs4all.nl (Jim Sturcbecher) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 11:52:05 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <004301cb4691$3a698ff0$af3cafd0$@com.au> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> <01ee01cb463a$6a2f8de0$3e8ea9a0$@com.au><4C7711DD.8000606@Sikkema.us> <004301cb4691$3a698ff0$af3cafd0$@com.au> Message-ID: <8BE30467E23948048EA26BD993B6F68E@ritasiemensnb> AFAIK, "bog" is used in England. Also "crapper" is in England from the name of the inventor. Ozzies call them "dunnies"? Any other English language words for other countries? Jim -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Ben Jones Sent: 28 August 2010 11:13 To: 'Simulator Cockpit Builder's List' Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? Sorry guy's for being crass i thought bog was a standard aircrew word. Yep it's a toilet, and Brian don't believe all of the fosters adds they are a big pee take, heavens we don't even drink that crap in Oz its export produce only. Ben -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Brian Sikkema Sent: Friday, 27 August 2010 9:16 AM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? > You would hate to be the guy sitting on the bog when everyone ejected from > the aircraft. > > "Guy's......Guy's......... pass me another roll" > > Ben > > I'm assuming bog is Aussie for toilet. Just a guess, I've learned all my Aussie from Fosters beer commercials, and they haven't covered that one yet. ;) Brian _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 9.0.851 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/3098 - Release Date: 08/27/10 20:34:00 From marcquintin at hotmail.com Sat Aug 28 05:06:18 2010 From: marcquintin at hotmail.com (Marc Quintin) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 08:06:18 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] (no subject) Message-ID: http://air8hiz8eui.xichaury.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100828/3eef1f13/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Sat Aug 28 08:51:30 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 08:51:30 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] (no subject) In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sat, 28 Aug 2010, Marc Quintin wrote: > http://air8hiz8eui.xichaury.com > Well somebody got themselves a nice virus. *rolls eyes* g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From adm.design at verizon.net Sat Aug 28 14:04:02 2010 From: adm.design at verizon.net (Alan D. Mazurka) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 17:04:02 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <0L7V00EN7RUZYSY1@vms173013.mailsrvcs.net> hi, the touch version would be really sweet for this application. just push the MFD buttons on-screen, with no bother about key definitions or such. - adm - At 12:49 AM 8/28/2010, you wrote: >thought of these again the other night playing Orbiter. There's an addon >to orbiter that allows you to have an "external" MFD, basically a new >window with just the MFD graphics for it. This would be perfect for that, >because you could just move the mfd over to this small, second monitor, >and your primary would be completely unobstructed. > >Food for thought. Now if only they made these w/ a square LCD! > >Brian ---------- Alan D. Mazurka adm.design at verizon.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100828/bad8a439/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Sat Aug 28 14:06:01 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Sat, 28 Aug 2010 22:06:01 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <004301cb4691$3a698ff0$af3cafd0$@com.au> Message-ID: On Sat, 28 Aug 2010, Ben Jones wrote: > Sorry guy's for being crass i thought bog was a standard aircrew word. > > Yep it's a toilet, and Brian don't believe all of the fosters adds they are > a big pee take, heavens we don't even drink that crap in Oz its export > produce only. > Bog is also probably the most common slang word in the UK for a toilet. I personally prefer "crapper" since it aludes nicely to it's origins. -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From brian at sikkema.us Sun Aug 29 06:08:59 2010 From: brian at sikkema.us (brian at sikkema.us) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 08:08:59 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: <0L7V00EN7RUZYSY1@vms173013.mailsrvcs.net> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <0L7V00EN7RUZYSY1@vms173013.mailsrvcs.net> Message-ID: <93752b5754c2bfd3cb4553704e162e08.squirrel@www.sikkema.us> > hi, > > the touch version would be really sweet for this application. just > push the MFD buttons on-screen, with no bother about key definitions or > such. > Indeed it would! But for twice the price, I'll happily move my mouse over to another screen. ;) In related news, I've mentioned this little gem to Tina and I believe it's under strong consideration for Christmas/Anniversary present (which is less than a week after Christmas, so gifts combine nicely). I'm a notorious pain in the ass to shop for so when I keep the list short and in a reasonable price range I figure my chances are pretty good. :) Brian From brian at sikkema.us Sun Aug 29 06:09:49 2010 From: brian at sikkema.us (brian at sikkema.us) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 08:09:49 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: <15ff7d63f36248be9ac177f91dc75854.squirrel@www.sikkema.us> > Oops! Sorry Brian I just don't see too well B^ No worries! If you do get it let me know how it works out for you! As mentioned in my other email I'm looking at this for a Christmas gift idea, so I'd love to hear if it's worth it. Brian From brian at sikkema.us Sun Aug 29 06:10:40 2010 From: brian at sikkema.us (brian at sikkema.us) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 08:10:40 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Whats happenin? In-Reply-To: <004301cb4691$3a698ff0$af3cafd0$@com.au> References: <4C75D87A.2060309@Sikkema.us> <4C767B27.8090301@Sikkema.us> <01ee01cb463a$6a2f8de0$3e8ea9a0$@com.au> <4C7711DD.8000606@Sikkema.us> <004301cb4691$3a698ff0$af3cafd0$@com.au> Message-ID: > Sorry guy's for being crass i thought bog was a standard aircrew word. > > Yep it's a toilet, and Brian don't believe all of the fosters adds they > are > a big pee take, heavens we don't even drink that crap in Oz its export > produce only. Wait.... an advertising company.... lied to me? From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Sun Aug 29 06:33:34 2010 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 06:33:34 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Virtual Fighter Weapons School In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <793141.21325.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Joe Stiemann and I took our sims to this week long Civil Air Patrol last summer and we were in sim?heaven. I uploaded some pic and video. http://www.blueangel.site90.net/index.php?p=1_17 ? It was held on base in St. Louis, we hope 2011 will be on base at Ft. Worth since that is the home of the F-16 and that base has such a wide variety of military?aircraft. ? There are other updates around the website as well. ? In other news, we are busy converting a T-33 cockpit into a sim. Boeing had converted it into a static display for their failed Skyfox T-33 upgrade program. ? ? Justin Messenger Flight Simulators and Aircraft Instruments www.nu-tekinc.com KANSAS MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100829/2010a19e/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Sun Aug 29 06:04:44 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 14:04:44 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: <93752b5754c2bfd3cb4553704e162e08.squirrel@www.sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Sun, 29 Aug 2010 brian at sikkema.us wrote: > In related news, I've mentioned this little gem to Tina and I believe it's > under strong consideration for Christmas/Anniversary present (which is > less than a week after Christmas, so gifts combine nicely). I'm a > notorious pain in the ass to shop for so when I keep the list short and in > a reasonable price range I figure my chances are pretty good. :) Jeez Brian, you're lucky! When my birthday is coming around and I drop a few hints I get asked "why are we celebrating an accident that happened so long ago?" ;-) -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Aug 29 09:40:47 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 09:40:47 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Virtual Fighter Weapons School In-Reply-To: <793141.21325.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <793141.21325.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: On Sun, 29 Aug 2010, Justin Messenger wrote: > Joe Stiemann and I took our sims to this week long Civil Air Patrol last summer and we were in sim?heaven. I uploaded some pic and video. > http://www.blueangel.site90.net/index.php?p=1_17 > ? Neat! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From lestatandakasha at msn.com Sun Aug 29 11:00:33 2010 From: lestatandakasha at msn.com (Talisman Talisman ) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 18:00:33 +0000 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor Message-ID: These little monitors have come up a few times on the lockon forums. The general consensus is that they are not DirectX compatable and don't display accellerated graphics. This rendered them useless for DCS Blackshark as all displays are made from splitting one large accelerated display up. Might work for other sims. Just wanted to give a heads up before wonga changes hands. Cheers. Jamie. Sent from my windows mobile. -----Original Message----- From: Roy Coates Sent: 8/29/2010 1:04:44 PM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor On Sun, 29 Aug 2010 brian at sikkema.us wrote: > In related news, I've mentioned this little gem to Tina and I believe it's > under strong consideration for Christmas/Anniversary present (which is > less than a week after Christmas, so gifts combine nicely). I'm a > notorious pain in the ass to shop for so when I keep the list short and in > a reasonable price range I figure my chances are pretty good. :) Jeez Brian, you're lucky! When my birthday is coming around and I drop a few hints I get asked "why are we celebrating an accident that happened so long ago?" ;-) -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100829/5b456f13/attachment.html From brian at sikkema.us Sun Aug 29 16:48:25 2010 From: brian at sikkema.us (brian at sikkema.us) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 18:48:25 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: > These little monitors have come up a few times on the lockon forums. The > general consensus is that they are not DirectX compatable and don't > display accellerated graphics. This rendered them useless for DCS > Blackshark as all displays are made from splitting one large accelerated > display up. Might work for other sims. Just wanted to give a heads up > before wonga changes hands. Cheers. Jamie. Sent from my windows mobile. Good to know! I'll need to do some digging to figure out if the external MFD plugin for orbiter uses DirectX for acceleration. Either way I'm still looking at getting one for use on the road with my netbook, as having a small secondary display would be very handy. Brian From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Aug 29 17:45:00 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 17:45:00 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sun, 29 Aug 2010, Talisman Talisman wrote: > These little monitors have come up a few times on the lockon forums. The > general consensus is that they are not DirectX compatable and don't > display accellerated graphics. This rendered them useless for DCS > Blackshark as all displays are made from splitting one large accelerated > display up. Might work for other sims. Just wanted to give a heads up > before wonga changes hands. Cheers. Jamie. Sent from my windows mobile. Thanks for the heads up Jamie! g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Aug 29 17:49:30 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 29 Aug 2010 17:49:30 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sun, 29 Aug 2010, brian at sikkema.us wrote: >> These little monitors have come up a few times on the lockon forums. The >> general consensus is that they are not DirectX compatable and don't >> display accellerated graphics. This rendered them useless for DCS >> Blackshark as all displays are made from splitting one large accelerated >> display up. Might work for other sims. Just wanted to give a heads up >> before wonga changes hands. Cheers. Jamie. Sent from my windows mobile. > > Good to know! I'll need to do some digging to figure out if the external > MFD plugin for orbiter uses DirectX for acceleration. > I suspect it uses either that or OpenGL. > Either way I'm still looking at getting one for use on the road with my > netbook, as having a small secondary display would be very handy. > To go along with your small primary display? :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Mon Aug 30 13:53:01 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 13:53:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] NFS:S Video.../Gaz16 update Message-ID: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/9215057 (sorry for the ad-packed site. AdBlock in Mozilla is your friend!) This is my friend Ryan driving the Need For Speed:Shift rig. He did ok considering he doesn't drive a car. :) I got the issues with the 16 channel output board resolved. It turned out that I had two chips fail in an identical manner. Go figure. I'll post a short video of it running the test diagnostic sometime this week. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Mon Aug 30 12:59:38 2010 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 20:59:38 +0100 (BST) Subject: [simpits-tech] NFS:S Video.../Gaz16 update In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Mon, 30 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/9215057 > > (sorry for the ad-packed site. AdBlock in Mozilla is your friend!) > > This is my friend Ryan driving the Need For Speed:Shift rig. He did ok > considering he doesn't drive a car. :) Was that you laughing every time he crashed? You Fool !! It's your screen he's making a mess of! :-) -- Roy Coates. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Mon Aug 30 14:42:02 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 09:42:02 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] NFS:S Video.../Gaz16 update In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B68@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Looking pretty darn slick... the screen that it, not perhaps the driving :) Good news on the Gaz... looking forward to the payment link and shipping info next ;-) SeanG -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Tuesday, 31 August 2010 8:53 a.m. To: simpits-tech at simpits.org Subject: [simpits-tech] NFS:S Video.../Gaz16 update http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/9215057 (sorry for the ad-packed site. AdBlock in Mozilla is your friend!) This is my friend Ryan driving the Need For Speed:Shift rig. He did ok considering he doesn't drive a car. :) I got the issues with the 16 channel output board resolved. It turned out that I had two chips fail in an identical manner. Go figure. I'll post a short video of it running the test diagnostic sometime this week. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Mon Aug 30 14:47:58 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 14:47:58 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] NFS:S Video.../Gaz16 update In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Mon, 30 Aug 2010, Roy Coates wrote: > On Mon, 30 Aug 2010, Gene Buckle wrote: > >> http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/9215057 >> >> (sorry for the ad-packed site. AdBlock in Mozilla is your friend!) >> >> This is my friend Ryan driving the Need For Speed:Shift rig. He did ok >> considering he doesn't drive a car. :) > > > Was that you laughing every time he crashed? You Fool !! It's your > screen he's making a mess of! :-) > Yep. We never knew it modeled damage that well until he knocked the hood off the car. :) The first time he hit the wall (not on that video) the car wouldn't steer properly for the rest of the race. It was funny though - when he hit the wall, EVERYBODY winced. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Mon Aug 30 19:12:44 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 19:12:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] NFS:S Video.../Gaz16 update In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B68@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B68@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Tue, 31 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > Looking pretty darn slick... the screen that it, not perhaps the driving > :) > The next step will be to drag out the window calculator and get the three views for FSX done. > Good news on the Gaz... looking forward to the payment link and shipping > info next ;-) Hehe. Ok. I haven't had a chance to sit down and figure out exactly what I want to do along those lines. BTW, emailing the guys at Phidgets paid off. They're going to replace all my unusable Phidgets with their modern equivalent at no charge. If you've got any of their hardware that no longer works with Windows XP, send 'em a note and ask about it. Kudos to Chester and his gang. I was pleasantly surprised. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Mon Aug 30 19:29:14 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 14:29:14 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Cougar HOTAS Pots Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6C@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> I have just picked up a "broken" Cougar, which only appears to have dodgy pots, and a broken hat switch.... I want to replace the pots, but don't know the spec. Any ideas (apart from replacing with a sexy force sensing setup) on pot specifications. I don't want to spend much on the thing as it will only be for my desktop use :-) SeanG -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100831/10192c3e/attachment.html From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Mon Aug 30 19:31:52 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 14:31:52 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Engraving fonts Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6D@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Since I have my nice new CNC machine at work, I want to start doing some panels for my TA-4, which leads to my question: Does anyone have a source for preferably free, single line engraving fonts suitable for replicating the Milspec fonts used in back/edge lit panels? I have the MS3*** whatever font, but it's not suitable for engraving, as far as I can tell. SeanG -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100831/85e43e5e/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Mon Aug 30 19:50:15 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 19:50:15 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Cougar HOTAS Pots In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6C@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6C@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Tue, 31 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > I have just picked up a "broken" Cougar, which only appears to have > dodgy pots, and a broken hat switch.... I want to replace the pots, > but don't know the spec. Any ideas (apart from replacing with a sexy > force sensing setup) on pot specifications. I don't want to spend much > on the thing as it will only be for my desktop use :-) > If you don't get an answer here, ask on the SimHQ Pit Builders forum. There's a few Cougar hackers that hang out there. g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Mon Aug 30 19:51:44 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 19:51:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Engraving fonts In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6D@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6D@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Tue, 31 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: > Since I have my nice new CNC machine at work, I want to start doing some > panels for my TA-4, which leads to my question: Does anyone have a > source for preferably free, single line engraving fonts suitable for > replicating the Milspec fonts used in back/edge lit panels? > > I have the MS3*** whatever font, but it's not suitable for engraving, as > far as I can tell. > It should be. Have you tried creating a tool path with it? g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From bob at randrdevelopment.com Mon Aug 30 19:52:23 2010 From: bob at randrdevelopment.com (Bob Reed) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 22:52:23 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Cougar HOTAS Pots In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6C@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6C@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <002301cb48b7$93b181d0$bb148570$@com> Hi Sean. Just do a Google search on the Cougar. You will find what you need. It is a nice unit, I have one. Bob From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Sean Galbraith Sent: Monday, August 30, 2010 10:29 PM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: [simpits-tech] Cougar HOTAS Pots I have just picked up a "broken" Cougar, which only appears to have dodgy pots, and a broken hat switch.. I want to replace the pots, but don't know the spec. Any ideas (apart from replacing with a sexy force sensing setup) on pot specifications. I don't want to spend much on the thing as it will only be for my desktop use J SeanG -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100830/a613787a/attachment.html From Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com Mon Aug 30 20:19:30 2010 From: Sean.Galbraith at pacificsimulators.com (Sean Galbraith) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 15:19:30 +1200 Subject: [simpits-tech] Engraving fonts In-Reply-To: References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6D@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6E@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> > > I have the MS3*** whatever font, but it's not suitable for engraving, as > far as I can tell. > It should be. Have you tried creating a tool path with it? Nope.... should do that really. SeanG From brian at Sikkema.us Sun Aug 29 22:50:31 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 14:50:31 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4C7B46A7.700@Sikkema.us> > I suspect it uses either that or OpenGL. > > Orbiter as a whole uses DirectX, just wondering how the external MFD program goes about things. Of course, it may be possible to write my own plugin for an unaccelerated MFD. The displays are never that complicated so it should be possible. The latest version of Orbiter has de-coupled the graphics and simulation engines, so there is a new addon out there developing an OpenGL graphics end for it. Pretty neat stuff. I'm hoping that this will lead to being able to have two separate displays with their cameras pointed in different directions with different fields of view. This has not been possible in Orbiter thus far, and will be a requirement to make a working periscope view for the Merc. > To go along with your small primary display? :) > > Eee + Lilyput monitor - now with 6 in^2 of viewing space! ;) lol. Actually I have one of the larger Eee's, so the main monitor is like 10". Not massive, but big enough. Brian From brian at Sikkema.us Mon Aug 30 04:13:50 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 20:13:50 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] OpenGL Orbiter In-Reply-To: References: <793141.21325.qm@web111507.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4C7B926E.3030609@Sikkema.us> So I'm apparently way behind the times in the developments for the OpenGL graphics engine for Orbiter. I just downloaded it to try it out, and while my netbook can't really manage running it, I was looking through the documentation and WOW. It looks gorgeous, and has a ton of nice features - to include a second camera view!! Sadly, the second camera is only an inset window and not a separate window, and so far I haven't found any documentation on how to change the view yet (may have to be defined in the vessel config). But it's a big step in the right direction! Being able to have multiple windows with multiple view directions would be a very good thing. Also included is the ability for elevated terrain and very good shadows (all at a performance cost, of course), multiple light sources, etc. All good stuff. Worth checking out. The new version of orbiter also implements a Lua scripting engine for use with addons. All in all some pretty good stuff for sim developers either already here or on the horizon! I threw the documentation up here if anyone's interested at looking at some screenshots (the developer's sourceforge site doesn't really have anything): http://www.sikkema.us/ogla-doc-100608.pdf Brian From brian at Sikkema.us Mon Aug 30 04:49:24 2010 From: brian at Sikkema.us (Brian Sikkema) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 20:49:24 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] Gears and Glass... In-Reply-To: <4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4A31@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <4C6B4E16.9070200@rwaltman.com> Message-ID: <4C7B9AC4.50807@Sikkema.us> > Check > http://www.sdp-si.com/eStore/CoverPg/Gears.htm > http://www.smallparts.com/ --> Power Transmission > http://www.gizmoszone.com/ > > Finally!!! You know how long I've been digging around trying to find a source for small metal worm gears without selling off my children? I didn't think it would be too hard to find something, but I was way wrong.... That first link has some great stuff. Brian From timothyboldt at comcast.net Tue Aug 31 05:36:47 2010 From: timothyboldt at comcast.net (Timothy James Boldt) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 08:36:47 -0400 Subject: [simpits-tech] Cougar HOTAS Pots In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6C@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: <0B2BE19EEE9C479384E4981C552606F2@office> Sean - Try here... http://cougar.flyfoxy.com/warranty_parts.php (The pots you should be able to buy right from CougarWorld.) Tim Boldt -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Sean Galbraith Sent: Monday, August 30, 2010 10:29 PM To: Simulator Cockpit Builder's List Subject: [simpits-tech] Cougar HOTAS Pots I have just picked up a "broken" Cougar, which only appears to have dodgy pots, and a broken hat switch.. I want to replace the pots, but don't know the spec. Any ideas (apart from replacing with a sexy force sensing setup) on pot specifications. I don't want to spend much on the thing as it will only be for my desktop use :-) SeanG No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 9.0.851 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/3103 - Release Date: 08/30/10 14:34:00 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20100831/b12910a9/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Aug 31 06:31:32 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 06:31:32 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Engraving fonts In-Reply-To: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6E@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> References: <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6D@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> <2FB39A1077E2CC48BD7ECF1A3C363FEBCC4B6E@PS-CH1.pacsim.local> Message-ID: On Tue, 31 Aug 2010, Sean Galbraith wrote: >> >> I have the MS3*** whatever font, but it's not suitable for engraving, > as >> far as I can tell. >> > It should be. Have you tried creating a tool path with it? > > > Nope.... should do that really. > AFAIK, V-Carve Pro will use that font. I can't recall if I've tried it though. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_! From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Aug 31 06:33:47 2010 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 06:33:47 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Fairly cheap little monitor In-Reply-To: <4C7B46A7.700@Sikkema.us> References: <4C7B46A7.700@Sikkema.us> Message-ID: On Mon, 30 Aug 2010, Brian Sikkema wrote: > > The latest version of Orbiter has de-coupled the graphics and simulation > engines, so there is a new addon out there developing an OpenGL graphics > end for it. Pretty neat stuff. > Ahh, that's neat. > > lol. Actually I have one of the larger Eee's, so the main monitor is > like 10". Not massive, but big enough. > Hey if it suits your needs, it's perfect. :) g. -- Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. http://www.simpits.org/geneb - The Me-109F/X Project ScarletDME - The red hot Data Management Environment A Multi-Value database for the masses, not the classes. http://www.scarletdme.org - Get it _today_!