From frank at rezultat.dk Fri Feb 2 01:32:06 2007 From: frank at rezultat.dk (Frank Riedel) Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2007 10:32:06 +0100 Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <015a01c746ad$07558480$0301a8c0@Franks> www.f-16simulator.com Kindly Regards Frank As i write on the site - thanks for all guys - remember, it all startet in a tent - LOL From geneb at deltasoft.com Fri Feb 2 07:11:18 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2007 07:11:18 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up In-Reply-To: <015a01c746ad$07558480$0301a8c0@Franks> Message-ID: On Fri, 2 Feb 2007, Frank Riedel wrote: > www.f-16simulator.com > Very nice Frank! g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From steve at virchitecture.com Fri Feb 2 12:34:15 2007 From: steve at virchitecture.com (Steve Wilson) Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2007 13:34:15 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up References: <015a01c746ad$07558480$0301a8c0@Franks> Message-ID: <000601c74709$82f2b390$6400a8c0@Webhead> Impressive product, Frank. Do your MFD's stay active in the 3D pit? Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: "Frank Riedel" To: "'Simulator Cockpit tech list'" Sent: Friday, February 02, 2007 2:32 AM Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up > www.f-16simulator.com > > Kindly Regards > Frank > > As i write on the site - thanks for all guys - remember, it all startet in a > tent - LOL > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! > > From frank at rezultat.dk Fri Feb 2 13:07:28 2007 From: frank at rezultat.dk (Frank Riedel) Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2007 22:07:28 +0100 Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up In-Reply-To: <000601c74709$82f2b390$6400a8c0@Webhead> Message-ID: <01d601c7470e$28d3c570$0301a8c0@Franks> Steve, As we are in the PIT ;o) I do not use 3D pit... Regards Frank -----Oprindelig meddelelse----- Fra: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] P? vegne af Steve Wilson Sendt: 2. februar 2007 21:34 Til: Simulator Cockpit tech list Emne: Re: [simpits-tech] New site is up Impressive product, Frank. Do your MFD's stay active in the 3D pit? Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: "Frank Riedel" To: "'Simulator Cockpit tech list'" Sent: Friday, February 02, 2007 2:32 AM Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up > www.f-16simulator.com > > Kindly Regards > Frank > > As i write on the site - thanks for all guys - remember, it all startet in a > tent - LOL > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! > > _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From steve at virchitecture.com Fri Feb 2 13:22:11 2007 From: steve at virchitecture.com (Steve Wilson) Date: Fri, 2 Feb 2007 14:22:11 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up References: <01d601c7470e$28d3c570$0301a8c0@Franks> Message-ID: <000401c74710$34957f50$6400a8c0@Webhead> Bummer. TrackIR works best with the 3D pit, and it's a bear to dogfight in 2D. Tradeoffs - a wonderful(?) thing. ;-) Thx, Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: "Frank Riedel" To: "'Simulator Cockpit tech list'" Sent: Friday, February 02, 2007 2:07 PM Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] New site is up Steve, As we are in the PIT ;o) I do not use 3D pit... Regards Frank -----Oprindelig meddelelse----- Fra: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] P? vegne af Steve Wilson Sendt: 2. februar 2007 21:34 Til: Simulator Cockpit tech list Emne: Re: [simpits-tech] New site is up Impressive product, Frank. Do your MFD's stay active in the 3D pit? Steve ----- Original Message ----- From: "Frank Riedel" To: "'Simulator Cockpit tech list'" Sent: Friday, February 02, 2007 2:32 AM Subject: [simpits-tech] New site is up > www.f-16simulator.com > > Kindly Regards > Frank > > As i write on the site - thanks for all guys - remember, it all startet in a > tent - LOL > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! > > _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From steve at virchitecture.com Sat Feb 3 07:08:54 2007 From: steve at virchitecture.com (Steve Wilson) Date: Sat, 3 Feb 2007 08:08:54 -0700 Subject: [simpits-tech] F-16 Style Switch Guards References: <01d601c7470e$28d3c570$0301a8c0@Franks> <000401c74710$34957f50$6400a8c0@Webhead> Message-ID: <000501c747a5$395ed280$6400a8c0@Webhead> Folks, I seem to recall that I acquired my original set of F-16 switch guards through a contact on this list. Is that individual still subscribed? I need 'em again! Steve From Inventmd at aol.com Sat Feb 3 19:13:01 2007 From: Inventmd at aol.com (Inventmd at aol.com) Date: Sat, 3 Feb 2007 22:13:01 EST Subject: [simpits-tech] F-16 landing gear lever mechanism Message-ID: Hello all, Does anyone out there have an F-16 landing gear lever mechanism box for sale? (I am not talking about the landing gear panel) I'm talking about the gear handle that flips up and down, along with the box that is attached to it. Even if you do not have one for sale, you know how much it is worth? If I run into a source, is there anyone out there who wants one? Thanks, John -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070203/84483b3e/attachment.html From idekkers at gmail.com Sat Feb 3 22:15:06 2007 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Sun, 4 Feb 2007 08:15:06 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] F-16 landing gear lever mechanism In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <39e5de8d0702032215m64f43edg6551e6221039b6a3@mail.gmail.com> i think you'll get a better answer on viperpit.org, i personally don't have real parts (yet) but a lot of us there do Ido On 2/4/07, Inventmd at aol.com wrote: > > Hello all, > > Does anyone out there have an F-16 landing gear lever mechanism box for > sale? > > (I am not talking about the landing gear panel) I'm talking about the gear > handle that flips up and down, along with the box that is attached to it. > > Even if you do not have one for sale, you know how much it is worth? > > If I run into a source, is there anyone out there who wants one? > > Thanks, > > John > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070203/d5557ac1/attachment.html From frank at rezultat.dk Sun Feb 4 10:08:07 2007 From: frank at rezultat.dk (Frank Riedel) Date: Sun, 4 Feb 2007 19:08:07 +0100 Subject: [simpits-tech] SW Guard In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <002301c74887$720e67c0$0301a8c0@Franks> I think it was john asking http://viperpit.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1191&start=150 Check Six Frank From bjones at pipecomp.com.au Sun Feb 11 05:01:27 2007 From: bjones at pipecomp.com.au (Ben Jones) Date: Sun, 11 Feb 2007 22:01:27 +0900 Subject: [simpits-tech] O/T but its awfully quiet Message-ID: <006f01c74ddc$be7f34e0$3d00a8c0@bjblackbox> Basically a test post to see if im still in da loop. Anyhow, Went flying today and got my tailwheel currency back , did my Super Decalathon Checkout today.... Oh man what a sweet baby to fly !! got plenty of Hp's with 180hp and CSU , Also finished by spin endorsement too fun! but you can stick the inverted spins somewhere , after 3 of them i was about to toss cookies.. My project is slowly comming along , still need to send gene some pics. Ben OZ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070211/3d75caa3/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Wed Feb 14 08:35:00 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 16:35:00 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys Message-ID: Crikey, this list is quiet these days but thought I'd chance my arm. Can anyone suggest good boards for driving 7-segment LED's and the like other than beta innovations? Cheers, Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From idekkers at gmail.com Wed Feb 14 08:47:52 2007 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 18:47:52 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <39e5de8d0702140847h1eebc392k697d4be77d957273@mail.gmail.com> you can try PHCC : http://cockpit.varxec.net/electronics/PHCC.html though you'll have to write the software to drive it yourself. (unless you want to wait till ghost and i finish) Ido On 2/14/07, Roy Coates wrote: > > > > Crikey, this list is quiet these days but thought I'd chance my arm. > > Can anyone suggest good boards for driving 7-segment LED's and the like > other than beta innovations? > > Cheers, > > Roy. > > > -- > > Roy Coates. > Dept of Engineering. > Liverpool University. > E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk > Tel: 0151 794 4862 > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs > meter. > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070214/15a34a1c/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Wed Feb 14 10:00:18 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 18:00:18 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: <39e5de8d0702140847h1eebc392k697d4be77d957273@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Wed, 14 Feb 2007, Ido Dekkers wrote: > you can try PHCC : > http://cockpit.varxec.net/electronics/PHCC.html > though you'll have to write the software to drive it yourself. > (unless you want to wait till ghost and i finish) I am expecting to write my own code! Err, that link doesn't work though Ido... Cheers, Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From idekkers at gmail.com Wed Feb 14 08:53:15 2007 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 18:53:15 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: References: <39e5de8d0702140847h1eebc392k697d4be77d957273@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <39e5de8d0702140853v4f932917j189890779dafefa3@mail.gmail.com> works for me , but try this : http://cockpit.varxec.net/ then on the side menu select electronics and PHCC. you can also use phidgets Ido On 2/14/07, Roy Coates wrote: > > On Wed, 14 Feb 2007, Ido Dekkers wrote: > > > you can try PHCC : > > http://cockpit.varxec.net/electronics/PHCC.html > > though you'll have to write the software to drive it yourself. > > (unless you want to wait till ghost and i finish) > > > I am expecting to write my own code! > > Err, that link doesn't work though Ido... > > Cheers, > > Roy. > > -- > > Roy Coates. > Dept of Engineering. > Liverpool University. > E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk > Tel: 0151 794 4862 > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs > meter. > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > _______________________________________________ > Simpits-tech mailing list > Simpits-tech at simpits.org > http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech > To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above > page. Thanks! > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070214/3a8afb25/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Wed Feb 14 10:08:10 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 18:08:10 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: <39e5de8d0702140853v4f932917j189890779dafefa3@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Wed, 14 Feb 2007, Ido Dekkers wrote: > works for me , but try this : > http://cockpit.varxec.net/ > then on the side menu select electronics and PHCC. Cheers - will take a peek. > you can also use phidgets For me, phidgets have dropped from my list of favourite toys. Other than the LCD display module, there's little there of interest these days. A real shame really. Whatever I select, it needs to be "Delphi Friendly" to tie in with other work I've already done. Must admit, I'm thinking epic at the moment but am still not too sure how one 'talks' to the darned thing! Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Feb 14 09:19:05 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 09:19:05 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > Err, that link doesn't work though Ido... > I've been unable to reach his site from home, but it seems that it is acessable from work. Go figure. :) For DIY, his stuff is pretty top notch Roy. I've got a stack of boards I bought from him a couple of years ago that I still haven't had an opportunity to assemble. :( -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Feb 14 09:21:48 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 09:21:48 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > Whatever I select, it needs to be "Delphi Friendly" to tie in with other > work I've already done. > Hehe. Have you downloaded Turbo Delphi yet? With Castalia installed it just kicks ass. :) > Must admit, I'm thinking epic at the moment but am still not too sure how > one 'talks' to the darned thing! Well when you figure it out, let me know! I've got both a USB and Rev D. and I can get more out of the BI gear! :( Unless things have changed, the API docs are cryptic and VERY C based. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From idekkers at gmail.com Wed Feb 14 09:17:47 2007 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 19:17:47 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <39e5de8d0702140917q2a8ef288gd9b434e030a272dd@mail.gmail.com> well - PHCC gives you more then EPIC. in PHCC you have 1024 digital inputs, 35 analog inputs - 3 of them high update ones. you can connect as many digital outputs as you want, where you have the selection of servo boards, LED boards, character LCD's (iirc), and high amp digital outputs. a stepper boards is in the works ( the hardware is ready and just waiting for firmware), and a synchro board is being thought of. oh - one important thins - it's all open source, and it works - manuel ( the designer) has it working in linux and we have it working in windows. Ido -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070214/9545d27d/attachment-0001.html From jmiguez at bellsouth.net Wed Feb 14 09:26:10 2007 From: jmiguez at bellsouth.net (John Miguez) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 11:26:10 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] Simpits-tech Digest, Vol 42, Issue 2 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <45D34632.4070209@bellsouth.net> Have you tried Opencockpits? They have boards to drive just about anything in a flight sim. John > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > Subject: > [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys > From: > Roy Coates > Date: > Wed, 14 Feb 2007 16:35:00 +0000 (GMT) > To: > simpits-tech at simpits.org > > To: > simpits-tech at simpits.org > > >Crikey, this list is quiet these days but thought I'd chance my arm. > >Can anyone suggest good boards for driving 7-segment LED's and the like >other than beta innovations? > >Cheers, > >Roy. > > >-- > >Roy Coates. >Dept of Engineering. >Liverpool University. >E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk >Tel: 0151 794 4862 >------------------------------------------------------------------------------- >Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. >------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070214/415dc34f/attachment.html From mi.hi at gmx.net Wed Feb 14 23:48:49 2007 From: mi.hi at gmx.net (Michael Hirczy) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 08:48:49 +0100 Subject: [simpits-tech] Simpits-tech Digest, Vol 42, Issue 2 In-Reply-To: <45D34632.4070209@bellsouth.net> References: <45D34632.4070209@bellsouth.net> Message-ID: <45D41061.3080608@gmx.net> John Miguez schrieb: > Have you tried Opencockpits? They have boards to drive just about > anything in a flight sim. > I also went the Opencockpits IO-Cards way because of the 7-segment displays. It's a charm to drive up to 64 displays with one mastercard and 4 display cards. You can get full assembled cards or go the DIY route and it will be cheaper (hardware is opensource). www.opencockpits.com greetings michi From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Feb 15 02:14:33 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 10:14:33 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Wed, 14 Feb 2007, Gene Buckle wrote: > > Err, that link doesn't work though Ido... > > > I've been unable to reach his site from home, but it seems that it is > acessable from work. Go figure. :) Still can't get through to it :-( > For DIY, his stuff is pretty top notch Roy. I've got a stack of boards I > bought from him a couple of years ago that I still haven't had an > opportunity to assemble. :( I remember seeing this stuff a while back but now that I need to choose my boards in a hurry I'm faced with... phcc site is down fdt's site is down epic - looks nice but can't find enough info phidgets - no longer suitable beta innovations - not sure they'll work under Delphi are there any more choices? ho hum - think I'll go order the master PC with its 3 huge lcd panels to cheer myself up ;-) Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Feb 15 01:42:03 2007 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 11:42:03 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <39e5de8d0702150142k7e8497ear249489a58b2907dc@mail.gmail.com> > > > > ho hum - think I'll go order the master PC with its 3 huge lcd panels to > cheer myself up ;-) > > Roy. > > -- > this is always a good way to cheer yourself up .. strange you can't get to the PHCC site? try this : http://web.archive.org/web/20050306043831/cockpit.varxec.net/electronics/PHCC.html or this : http://www.the-cloak.com/Cloaked/+cfg2/http://cockpit.varxec.net/ Ido -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070215/d6385c95/attachment.html From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Feb 15 03:06:25 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 11:06:25 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: <39e5de8d0702150142k7e8497ear249489a58b2907dc@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Thu, 15 Feb 2007, Ido Dekkers wrote: > strange you can't get to the PHCC site? > > try this : > http://web.archive.org/web/20050306043831/cockpit.varxec.net/electronics/PHCC.html Oooh.. that seems to work. While you're still awake... here's what I'm after. I need to have led's, 7-segment led's, rotary encoders, switches, buttons, potentiometers, and probably a coffee machine. I need to be able to control all of the above from a lump of Delphi code. Is this possible? Thanks, Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From idekkers at gmail.com Thu Feb 15 02:09:11 2007 From: idekkers at gmail.com (Ido Dekkers) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 12:09:11 +0200 Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: References: <39e5de8d0702150142k7e8497ear249489a58b2907dc@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <39e5de8d0702150209n3e5dc88blaffbaa2e6c4b78b0@mail.gmail.com> > > > While you're still awake... here's what I'm after. what do you mean ? I'm awake before you - i live in Israel ; ) and if i don't take an afternoon nap ( no way that's going to happen) i have a lot of time till i go to bed. about the link - you actually better use the second one - the first is a web archive - it's from ~5/2006 and might not include everything. the second link is an online connection through a proxy server. about controlling all of the above - all can be done ( do mind it is picky about the coffee machine type that's used : )) ) you also get control of servos and analog output and more. you only get the hardware or PCB layouts and protocol, all the rest you need to make yourself. were doing the project in c#, but i imagine you can do it with Delphi also - i know Manuel is doing it in Linux. also remember that it uses the serial bus for communication - though i did some very basic tests with a USB to serial adapter form Aten and it works. Ido -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.simpits.org/pipermail/simpits-tech/attachments/20070215/e5e56041/attachment.html From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Feb 15 06:56:24 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 06:56:24 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > beta innovations - not sure they'll work under Delphi > I would give Leo a call or email him. I'm sure he could help you out easily. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Feb 15 08:08:41 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 16:08:41 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Thu, 15 Feb 2007, Gene Buckle wrote: > > beta innovations - not sure they'll work under Delphi > > > I would give Leo a call or email him. I'm sure he could help you out > easily. Love the BI stuff, but there's no direct interface to Delphi and I'm short on time to 'impress' with this new sim. If I can get something working quickly(ish) then I'll have two sims to build not just one. Looks likely that I'll be using the FDT boards... but then I suspect as the project grows other stuff will creep in too ;-) Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Feb 15 08:58:22 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 08:58:22 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > Looks likely that I'll be using the FDT boards... but then I suspect as > the project grows other stuff will creep in too ;-) > Do you have a link to the FDT parts? g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Thu Feb 15 10:02:44 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 18:02:44 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Thu, 15 Feb 2007, Gene Buckle wrote: > > Looks likely that I'll be using the FDT boards... but then I suspect as > > the project grows other stuff will creep in too ;-) > > > Do you have a link to the FDT parts? Yup, try this. www.flightdecktechnology.com -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Thu Feb 15 13:31:49 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 13:31:49 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] IO Boards and other sim toys In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > > > the project grows other stuff will creep in too ;-) > > > > > Do you have a link to the FDT parts? > > Yup, try this. > > www.flightdecktechnology.com > Thanks Roy. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From jjmessenger at yahoo.com Fri Feb 16 20:37:33 2007 From: jjmessenger at yahoo.com (Justin Messenger) Date: Fri, 16 Feb 2007 20:37:33 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Simpits-tech Digest, Vol 42, Issue 3 In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <20070217043733.96854.qmail@web52018.mail.yahoo.com> > beta innovations - not sure they'll work under >Delphi > >I would give Leo a call or email him. I'm sure he >could help you out >easily. > >g. Isnt beta innovations switching to supporting Falcon and not supporting FSX due to issues with the FSUIPC people? Douglas DC-8 www.dc8cockpit.catisp.com See a free video preview at http://www.dc8cockpit.catisp.com/dc_8_promom.wmv ____________________________________________________________________________________ Get your own web address. Have a HUGE year through Yahoo! Small Business. http://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/domains/?p=BESTDEAL From geneb at deltasoft.com Sun Feb 18 19:30:04 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Sun, 18 Feb 2007 19:30:04 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Simpits-tech Digest, Vol 42, Issue 3 In-Reply-To: <20070217043733.96854.qmail@web52018.mail.yahoo.com> Message-ID: > >I would give Leo a call or email him. I'm sure he > >could help you out > >easily. > > > >g. > > > Isnt beta innovations switching to supporting Falcon > and not supporting FSX due to issues with the FSUIPC > people? > > I have no idea. FSUIPC isn't the only gateway into MSFS though. Not to mention FlightGear and X-Plane. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From jollyroger1650 at bellsouth.net Mon Feb 19 19:59:22 2007 From: jollyroger1650 at bellsouth.net (jollyroger1650 at bellsouth.net) Date: Mon, 19 Feb 2007 22:59:22 -0500 Subject: [simpits-tech] Anyone see this before? Message-ID: <20070220035922.FZUA27587.ibm62aec.bellsouth.net@mail.bellsouth.net> Sorry if this is a repost. I just found this and it looks very cool. Too much money for me though http://www.simcontrol.co.uk/offboard.htm From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 20 09:45:19 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 09:45:19 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... Message-ID: Roy, from what I can tell from the Beta Innovations website, there IS support for MSFS via a plug-in called "FSIM". He's also got an SDK available that would allow you to talk to his hardware directly - something that would be useful for use with X-Plane. My understanding of the issue is the licensing to vendors that FSUIPC imposes. AFAIK, there is a good sized charge for it and since most of his customer base is of the single-stack lawn dart crowd, he doesn't get enough call for MSFS interfacing to be worth the time/cash to implement an FSUIPC interface. Besides, the flight model in XP is better anyway. :) g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From falcon4 at sbcglobal.net Tue Feb 20 17:37:27 2007 From: falcon4 at sbcglobal.net (Joseph Fagner) Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 19:37:27 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <006801c75558$d8c26510$1900a8c0@jaysoffice> It stems a little deeper than that actually, but essentially, what gene is saying is spot on. BTW, I represent that remark..."single stacked lawn dart crowd". Jay -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Tuesday, February 20, 2007 11:45 AM To: simpits-tech at simpits.org Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... Roy, from what I can tell from the Beta Innovations website, there IS support for MSFS via a plug-in called "FSIM". He's also got an SDK available that would allow you to talk to his hardware directly - something that would be useful for use with X-Plane. My understanding of the issue is the licensing to vendors that FSUIPC imposes. AFAIK, there is a good sized charge for it and since most of his customer base is of the single-stack lawn dart crowd, he doesn't get enough call for MSFS interfacing to be worth the time/cash to implement an FSUIPC interface. Besides, the flight model in XP is better anyway. :) g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 20 18:43:31 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 18:43:31 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... In-Reply-To: <006801c75558$d8c26510$1900a8c0@jaysoffice> Message-ID: > It stems a little deeper than that actually, but essentially, what gene is > saying is spot on. > I would imagine so, but I didn't want to bug Leo about it. I'm still keeping my fingers crossed on that vector driver for the RWR he's working on. My TEWS has the same interface, but a 4" tube instead of a 3". > BTW, I represent that remark..."single stacked lawn dart crowd". *huge grin* g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 20 18:55:31 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 18:55:31 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Auction insanity.. Message-ID: Here's a perfect example of eBay WTF?: http://cgi.ebay.com/McDonnell-Douglas-Boeing-MacAir-F-15-Tooling_W0QQitemZ110093726985QQihZ001QQcategoryZ26229QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem $14k for this thing. There is _one_ buyer for this item and they can't buy back parts once they've hit the surplus chain. Crack smoking he is, yes? This cracks me up: "Originally sold to the government for $28,000. We are having a half-price sale." Something tells me he's going to have this for a VERY, VERY long time. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From falcon4 at sbcglobal.net Tue Feb 20 18:58:11 2007 From: falcon4 at sbcglobal.net (Joseph Fagner) Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 20:58:11 -0600 Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... In-Reply-To: References: <006801c75558$d8c26510$1900a8c0@jaysoffice> Message-ID: <008101c75564$2017cdf0$1900a8c0@jaysoffice> Did you not catch the you tube vid of my IP1310 in action? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKg11SHZZ5A We still have a couple blanking issues to work out and the rotation of the damn display (which I have a circuit for but haven't tested) because in their infinite wisdom, the makers put the damn deflection coils at 45 degree angles instead of up/down/across like every other display on Earth. This display was done with his Electron flux and a small DAC wired in after the output. Really simple to hook up. We're pretty sure the blanking issue is due to his electronics being faster than this display can keep up with. He can slow down the drawing but you start getting flicker as you loose the blanking becomes normal. Leo is planning on working on a new drawing scheme that will be even crisper than this after he's done with a few other goodies. Do you know what kinds of voltages are needed to drive the TEWS? Any sort of pinout on the defection coils? Basically the coils in the IP1310 consists of 4 pins, there's a blanking pin, a ground pin, +5v and +28 v pins. The blanking pin is grounded when blanked, ungrounded when drawing. The coils are tied into the +28v and deflection is done via differential voltages. The +5v is for the heater element. Jay -----Original Message----- From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org [mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle Sent: Tuesday, February 20, 2007 8:44 PM To: Simulator Cockpit tech list Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... > It stems a little deeper than that actually, but essentially, what gene is > saying is spot on. > I would imagine so, but I didn't want to bug Leo about it. I'm still keeping my fingers crossed on that vector driver for the RWR he's working on. My TEWS has the same interface, but a 4" tube instead of a 3". > BTW, I represent that remark..."single stacked lawn dart crowd". *huge grin* g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. _______________________________________________ Simpits-tech mailing list Simpits-tech at simpits.org http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above page. Thanks! From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 20 19:18:48 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 19:18:48 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... In-Reply-To: <008101c75564$2017cdf0$1900a8c0@jaysoffice> Message-ID: > Did you not catch the you tube vid of my IP1310 in action? > > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKg11SHZZ5A > Very nice! > We still have a couple blanking issues to work out and the rotation of the > damn display (which I have a circuit for but haven't tested) because in > their infinite wisdom, the makers put the damn deflection coils at 45 degree > angles instead of up/down/across like every other display on Earth. > Ouch. Never dull, eh? :) > This display was done with his Electron flux and a small DAC wired in after > the output. Really simple to hook up. > > We're pretty sure the blanking issue is due to his electronics being faster > than this display can keep up with. He can slow down the drawing but you > start getting flicker as you loose the blanking becomes normal. > Those tubes typically have a very slow phosphor in them. > Leo is planning on working on a new drawing scheme that will be even crisper > than this after he's done with a few other goodies. > Cool! > Do you know what kinds of voltages are needed to drive the TEWS? Any sort > of pinout on the defection coils? Basically the coils in the IP1310 > consists of 4 pins, there's a blanking pin, a ground pin, +5v and +28 v > pins. > I haven't pulled any info off of the tube at all. The connectors are all potted and I didn't want to dig into it until I was ready to start working on it. It's waaay in the back of the container right now, so it'll be a while before I get to it. If I can find a 4" round tube with docs, I'll just gut the chassis and replace the existing tube & electronics. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From strale_64 at hotmail.com Thu Feb 22 14:24:02 2007 From: strale_64 at hotmail.com (Davide .) Date: Thu, 22 Feb 2007 22:24:02 +0000 Subject: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... In-Reply-To: <008101c75564$2017cdf0$1900a8c0@jaysoffice> Message-ID: Hey Jay it seems that You're really near to the solution !!!! Glad of it .. can't wait fo hook it up too ! Cheers All Davide >From: "Joseph Fagner" >Reply-To: Simulator Cockpit tech list >To: "'Simulator Cockpit tech list'" >Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... >Date: Tue, 20 Feb 2007 20:58:11 -0600 > >Did you not catch the you tube vid of my IP1310 in action? > >http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKg11SHZZ5A > >We still have a couple blanking issues to work out and the rotation of the >damn display (which I have a circuit for but haven't tested) because in >their infinite wisdom, the makers put the damn deflection coils at 45 >degree >angles instead of up/down/across like every other display on Earth. > >This display was done with his Electron flux and a small DAC wired in after >the output. Really simple to hook up. > >We're pretty sure the blanking issue is due to his electronics being faster >than this display can keep up with. He can slow down the drawing but you >start getting flicker as you loose the blanking becomes normal. > >Leo is planning on working on a new drawing scheme that will be even >crisper >than this after he's done with a few other goodies. > >Do you know what kinds of voltages are needed to drive the TEWS? Any sort >of pinout on the defection coils? Basically the coils in the IP1310 >consists of 4 pins, there's a blanking pin, a ground pin, +5v and +28 v >pins. > >The blanking pin is grounded when blanked, ungrounded when drawing. The >coils are tied into the +28v and deflection is done via differential >voltages. The +5v is for the heater element. > >Jay > > > >-----Original Message----- >From: simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org >[mailto:simpits-tech-bounces at simpits.org] On Behalf Of Gene Buckle >Sent: Tuesday, February 20, 2007 8:44 PM >To: Simulator Cockpit tech list >Subject: Re: [simpits-tech] BI hardware interfacing... > > > It stems a little deeper than that actually, but essentially, what gene >is > > saying is spot on. > > >I would imagine so, but I didn't want to bug Leo about it. I'm still >keeping my fingers crossed on that vector driver for the RWR he's working >on. My TEWS has the same interface, but a 4" tube instead of a 3". > > > BTW, I represent that remark..."single stacked lawn dart crowd". >*huge grin* > >g. > >-- >"I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" > >Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 >http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. > >_______________________________________________ >Simpits-tech mailing list >Simpits-tech at simpits.org >http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech >To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above >page. >Thanks! > >_______________________________________________ >Simpits-tech mailing list >Simpits-tech at simpits.org >http://www.simpits.org/mailman/listinfo/simpits-tech >To unsubscribe, please see the instructions at the bottom of the above >page. Thanks! _________________________________________________________________ Express yourself instantly with MSN Messenger! Download today it's FREE! http://messenger.msn.click-url.com/go/onm00200471ave/direct/01/ From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Tue Feb 27 08:39:30 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Tue, 27 Feb 2007 16:39:30 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Major New Project Message-ID: As some of you may know, I get to dabble with real aircraft as well as sim ones and our latest project is a 1958 Bristol Britannia. At 125' long and 145' wide - this is a big beastie! Dismantled nearly 20 years ago, she has been looking for a permanent home ever since - now she has one. Once rebuilt and painted in her original Eagle Colours, the cockpit will be simmed out :-) For more details (or to donate to the cause!) see http://jetstream-club.org Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 27 09:12:54 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 27 Feb 2007 09:12:54 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Major New Project In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > For more details (or to donate to the cause!) see > http://jetstream-club.org > Cool! Roy, I was watching a show last night from the History Channel called "Ancient Mysteries" and the topic was cars & planes. They had a segment on a little wooden bird/glider that was found in an Egyptian tomb. They did a simulation of it and "flew" it using that yellow bubble of yours at the University of Liverpool. Were you involved with that? It was kind of a neat segment. g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Tue Feb 27 09:22:14 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Tue, 27 Feb 2007 17:22:14 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Major New Project In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Tue, 27 Feb 2007, Gene Buckle wrote: > > For more details (or to donate to the cause!) see > > http://jetstream-club.org > > > Cool! Huge! > Roy, I was watching a show last night from the History Channel called > "Ancient Mysteries" and the topic was cars & planes. They had a segment > on a little wooden bird/glider that was found in an Egyptian tomb. They > did a simulation of it and "flew" it using that yellow bubble of yours at > the University of Liverpool. Were you involved with that? It was kind of > a neat segment. Ah, the 'pod'. Yes, that's in my dept although I have nothing to do with it generally. It's got a neat motion base but sweet nothing in the way of instruments/switches etc etc. I think they're saving for the Mk.II version ;-) More info here: http://www.flightlab.liv.ac.uk/ Roy. -- Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 27 10:16:15 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 27 Feb 2007 10:16:15 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Major New Project In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > > > For more details (or to donate to the cause!) see > > > http://jetstream-club.org > > > > > Cool! > > Huge! > Well that goes without saying. You guys are going to have one hell of a job on your hands to reassemble that bird. I had though they'd just popped the wings off, not broken it down to the sub-assembly level. > Ah, the 'pod'. Yes, that's in my dept although I have nothing to do with > it generally. It's got a neat motion base but sweet nothing in the way of > instruments/switches etc etc. I think they're saving for the Mk.II > version ;-) > It's nice and compact if nothing else. Is that thing also used as a helicopter sim? g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk Tue Feb 27 13:08:02 2007 From: roy at flightlab.liv.ac.uk (Roy Coates) Date: Tue, 27 Feb 2007 21:08:02 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [simpits-tech] Major New Project In-Reply-To: Message-ID: On Tue, 27 Feb 2007, Gene Buckle wrote: > Well that goes without saying. You guys are going to have one hell of a > job on your hands to reassemble that bird. I had though they'd just > popped the wings off, not broken it down to the sub-assembly level. Had to be for transport. Fuse is 12' diameter and in 45' and 65' sections. The wing has been reduced to a more manageable (har!) 101' > > Ah, the 'pod'. Yes, that's in my dept although I have nothing to do with > > it generally. It's got a neat motion base but sweet nothing in the way of > > instruments/switches etc etc. I think they're saving for the Mk.II > > version ;-) > > > It's nice and compact if nothing else. Is that thing also used as a > helicopter sim? It IS a helo sim. Roy Coates. Dept of Engineering. Liverpool University. E-Mail: r.coates at liv.ac.uk Tel: 0151 794 4862 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord, If I must have an instrument failure, please let it be the Hobbs meter. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From geneb at deltasoft.com Tue Feb 27 13:49:03 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Tue, 27 Feb 2007 13:49:03 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] Major New Project In-Reply-To: Message-ID: > Had to be for transport. Fuse is 12' diameter and in 45' and 65' > sections. The wing has been reduced to a more manageable (har!) 101' > I see a lot of bubble gum and pop rivets in your futre. :) > > > It's nice and compact if nothing else. Is that thing also used as a > > helicopter sim? > > It IS a helo sim. > In the tv program they were using it as a glider cockpit. Go figure. :) g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind. From geneb at deltasoft.com Wed Feb 28 07:56:27 2007 From: geneb at deltasoft.com (Gene Buckle) Date: Wed, 28 Feb 2007 07:56:27 -0800 (PST) Subject: [simpits-tech] It's funny, laugh! Message-ID: An old southern country preacher form Georgia had a teenage son named David (AKA Rosebud) and it was getting time the boy should give some thought to choosing a profession. Like many young men, the boy didn't really know what he wanted to do, and he didn't seem too concerned about it. One day, while the boy was away at school, his father decided to try an experiment. He went into the boy's room and placed on his study table four objects: - a Bible, - a silver dollar, - a bottle of whisky and - a Playboy magazine I'll just hide behind the door," the old preacher said to himself, "and when he comes home from school this afternoon, I'll see which object he picks up. If it's the Bible, he's going to be a preacher like me, and what a blessing that would be! If he picks up the dollar, he's going to be a businessman, and that would be OK, But if picks up the bottle, he's going to be a no-good drunkard, and, Lord, what a shame that would be. And worst of all, if he picks up that magazine he's gonna be a skirt-chasin' bum." The old man waited anxiously, and soon heard his son's footsteps as he entered the house whistling and headed for his room. The boy tossed his books on the bed, and as he turned to leave the room he spotted the objects on the table. With curiosity in his eye, he walked over to inspect them. Finally, he picked up the Bible and placed it under his arm. He picked up the silver dollar and dropped it into his pocket. He uncorked the bottle and took a big drink while he admired this month's Centerfold. "Lord have mercy," the old preacher disgustedly whispered, "He's gonna be a fighter pilot!" :) g. -- "I'm not crazy, I'm plausibly off-nominal!" Proud owner of F-15C 80-0007 http://www.f15sim.com - The only one of its kind.